Prev

    The 2012 Victoria Advocate all-area boys basketball team



    From middle, going clockwise: Trevor McGee, Dazaun Silguero, Dav'Vin Hill, Steven Davis and Drew Erskine.

    From middle, going clockwise: Trevor McGee, Dazaun Silguero, Dav'Vin Hill, Steven Davis and Drew Erskine. Photo by John Hornberg.

    photo

    2012 defensive player of the year, East point guard Dav'Vin Hill.

    photo

    2012 Offensive player of the year, West guard Drew Erskine.

    photo

    Newcomer of the year, Hallettsville junior Dazaun Silguero.

    photo

    2012 coach of the year, Hallettsville's Steven Davis.

    photo

    2012 all-area MVP, Hallettsville forward Trevor McGee.

    See the 2012 Victoria Advocate all-area boys basketball team:


    2012 MVP


    TREVOR MCGEE

    SENIOR, HALLETTSVILLE

    For more on the 2012 MVP, click here


    OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR


    DREW ERSKINE

    SENIOR, VICTORIA WEST

    19 points per game, 51.2 field-goal percent, 79.8 free-throw percent, 39.8 3-point field percent, 6.7 rebounds per game, 4.1 assists per game.


    DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR


    DAV'VIN HILL

    SENIOR, VICTORIA EAST

    One of the most dogged defenders in the area helped keep the Titans in games all season by shutting down opposing point guards.


    NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR


    DAZAUN SILGUERO

    JUNIOR, HALLETTSVILLE

    8.6 points per game, 3.5 assists per game, 3.5 steals per game, 2.6 rebounds per game


    COACH OF THE YEAR


    STEVEN DAVIS

    HALLETTSVILLE

    27-7 overall, 11-2 District 28-2A champions in first year as head coach. Other candidates: Moulton's Kyle Fishbeck and Calhoun's Sonny Benefield.


    First Team

    ISAAC CARDONA, jr., Calhoun, 17 ppg, 9 rpg, 4 apg, 2 spg

    BRONSON ZAPATA, so., Moulton

    GAREK DUENEZ, sr., Austwell-Tivoli

    DEAN VANEK, sr., St. Joseph, 9.3 ppg, 7.3 rpg, 1.1 bpg

    MATT POHLER, sr., Shiner

    ANTHONY VESELY, sr., Hallettsville, 7.9 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 1.9 apg, 1.7 spg, 1.9 bpg

    KALVIN SINGLETARY, jr., Van Vleck


    Second Team

    • JOHNNY TSENG, sr., Industrial

    • DYLAN SAENZ, sr., Calhoun

    • ROBERT HAYNES, sr., Goliad

    • IAN SHARPLESS, jr., Victoria East

    • JACOB NOVOSAD, sr., Moulton

    • ISABEL BALADEZ, sr., Bloomington

    • CLAYTON CAIN, sr., Victoria West

    • PATRICK SOHRT, sr., St. Joseph

    • LUKE WENSKE, so., St. Jospeh

    • AARON FISHER, sr., Tidehaven


    HONORABLE MENTION

    FLATONIA: Cole Robbins, Zane Ponder, Clay Branecky; GANADO: Trey Thedford, Xavier Varay, Corey Marroquin; LOUISE: Colton Courveille, J.R. Perez; SHINER: Trevian Flowers, Evel Jones; MOULTON: Jacob Novosad, Jason Gold, Tyler Swartz, Douglas Fojtik; AUSTWELL-TIVOLI: Seth Solis, Oscar Tabora, Joseph Longoria; WAELDER: Clay Orona, Cody Orona; RUNGE: A.J. Mejia, Richard Ramirez, Cory Douglas; WOODSBORO: Logan Moses, Conner Payne, Cris Payne, Tyler Quesada; REFUGIO: Brett Davis, Logan Myers, Tevin Nash; GOLIAD: Dalton Sturm, Colby Schrade, Robert Haynes, Tyler Flores; RICE CONSOLIDATED: Evertt Grounds, Lorenzo Anderson, David Michalak; SCHULENBURG: Ryan Havrda, Wade Dillenbeck; WEIMAR: B.J. Jones, Eric Guerrero; HALLETTSVILLE: Dalton Herrington, Logan Herrington; EAST BERNARD: Quinton Farris, Trevor Long; VICTORIA WEST: James Murphy, Trey Cole; CALHOUN: Lorenzo Resendez, Cory Williams; VICTORIA EAST: Xavier Ellis, Christian Herring, Devin Harris; BEEVILLE: Cody Vasquez, Brooks Holder, Cameron Kremers; BAY CITY: Larry Cunningham, Jhoillin Cole; WHARTON: Bartee' Grissom; PALACIOS: Dustin Tedder, Gabriel Rojas; CUERO: Austin Means, Rory Washington, Davonte Holman, Anthony Hopkins; YOAKUM: TreVonte Hights, Heath Kristek, T.J. Hights, Joe Mireles; GONZALES: Cameron Smith; VAN VLECK: De'Drion Dennard, Shefford Williams, Marcus Brown; TIDEHAVEN: Jaron Johnson, Jimmy Leatherwood; INDUSTRIAL: Christian Fowler, Alan Fellars, Jay Rubio; EDNA: Darius Callies. FAITH ACADEMY: Jonathan Luck, Jacob Nunez; SHINER ST. PAUL: Justin Natal, Cole Hybner, Dakota Kresta; ST. JOSEPH: Jerry Vasquez, Kion Wells; HALLETTSVILLE SACRED HEART: Cole Wick, Jared Krischke; KENEDY: Deon Mayberry, Dominic Cruz



    Community Eventsadd