Prev

    MEET THE 2012 TEAM: First, second teams, honorable mentions and all-district teams



    MVP

    KELSEA KALICH

    SR., OH, VICTORIA WEST

    Offensive Player of the Year

    Morgan Lienemann

    SR., OH, VICTORIA EAST

    STATS: 413 kills, 259 digs, 63 blocks, 33 aces, 36 assists.

    "Morgan was very special to our team because she offered great experience," said Victoria East coach Jamye Pauley. "She can play any position that is on the volleyball court. We used her as a middle (blocker), a setter, and on the defense, and she led in most of the statistical categories. She can move from position to position without faltering."

    Defensive Player of the Year

    Kristin Moring

    JR., LIBERO, SCHULENBURG

    STATS: 904 digs, 130 assists, 35 aces.

    "She realized that (2011 Player of the Year Leah Mikesky) is not here and I have to take a bigger role," said Schulenburg coach Donald Zapalac. "She was our biggest passer all year and broke our school record in digs. . Every ball that she could get to she said 'I'm going to get it.' That was a big adjustment for her and she handled it really well."

    Setter of the Year

    Natalie Bales

    JR. SETTER, ST. JOSEPH

    STATS: 985 assists, 296 digs, 75 kills, 57 blocks, 41 aces.

    "A coach looks for a setter they can trust to lead, take control of our offense and dictate the outcome of a game," said St. Joseph coach Allyson Griffin. "She is the most trustworthy athlete I have ever coached and her determination to succeed led us to the state finals for the first time in school history."

    Newcomer of the Year

    Bay Guentert

    FR. OUTSIDE HITTER, SCHULENBURG

    STATS: 326 Digs, 208 kills, 153 assists, 99 aces.

    Schulenburg coach Donald Zapalac said Guentert, along with sophomore Kelsie Feitsam, helped the Lady Horns overcome the graduation of 2011 Player of the Year Leah Mikesky and make the Class 2A final. "She gets uptight every now and then, but I thought she battled through it," Zapalac said. "As the season wore on her confidence grew and her game started excelling."

    Coaches of the Year

    Allyson Griffin and Alvin Mumphord

    ST. JOSEPH

    The co-coaches helped the Lady Flyers not only reach the TAPPS Class 4A state championship, but also helped the team overcome a major bus accident at the end of the season that could have been far worse than it was. They helped the team regroup and win its district tournament, then earn a berth in the state tournament.

    RUNNER UP: Donald Zapalac, Schulenburg

    First Team


    Analise Ybarbo

    SR., MIDDLE BLOCKER, ST. JOSEPH• STATS: 258 kills, 224 blocks, 141 digs, 34 aces.

    "Analise played superior defense at the net for us this year, leading the area and our district in blocking," said coach Allyson Griffin. " She sought to improve herself each day, making her a force to reckoned with.


    Rachel Hamon

    SR., MIDDLE BLOCKER, WEST• STATS: 251 kills, 161 blocks, 59 digs, 12 aces.

    "I don't ever have to question Rachel's work ethic or her desire," said West coach Sandy Longoria told an Advocate reporter earlier this season. "That's one thing I really love about her is I know she's going to bring everything all the time. It makes my job a whole lot easier."


    Madison Kucera

    JR., OUTSIDE HITTER, EDNA• STATS: 540 kills, 363 digs, 49 blocks, 40 aces.

    "Madison Kucera evolved into a great volleyball player," said Edna coach Rachel Collins. "She is a very powerful hitter but she is smart and can place the ball and that is a combination you need to be great. She is a hard worker and is always practicing hard to fine tune her skills and improve."


    Alicia Hernandez

    SO., LIBERO, VICTORIA EAST• STATS: 260 digs, 28 aces.

    "Alicia was very smart player," said coach Jamye Pauley. "She could read the hitters well and get a grasp on where she would be hitting to. She adjusted to each hitter quickly which made her frustrating for the other team. She is a very determined player who always wanted to be better every single play of the game."


    Natasha Evans

    JR., SETTER/OUTSIDE HITTER, EDNA• STATS: 577 assists, 390 kills, 175 blocks, 157 digs, 58 aces.

    "Natasha is so athletic and makes things look easy on the court," said coach Rachel Collins. "She has extreme court sense and is a very dedicated player. Natasha not only ran the show as a setter but she also dominated the middle at the net. Her constant blocking of her opponents earned her defensive MVP of the district. I am excited to have her back on the court next year"


    Lauren Kurtz

    JR., OUTSIDE HITTER, ST. JOSEPH• STATS: 385 kills, 429 digs, 45 blocks, 36 aces, 22 assists.

    "Lauren is the consummate all around athlete," said coach Allyson Griffin. "When we were looking for immediate results, she was our go-to girl. We were always at ease when the ball was in her control."


    Avery Zamzow

    SR., MIDDLE BLOCKER, GOLIAD• STATS: 273 kills, 251 digs, 57 blocks, 21 aces.

    "With this being her senior year she took control," said Goliad coach Jess Morris. "She thought she needed to step up. Overall, she was just a great player all the way around. I didn't have to take her off the court. When I got on her she changed what needed to be changed."


    Sam Niemeier

    JR., OPPOSITE HITTER, YORKTOWN• STATS: 340 kills, 50 aces, 47 blocks.

    "Sam Niemeier is a hard worker, and you can always depend on her to be the first one in the gym working," said Yorktown coach Deirdre Alexander. "She wants to be the best athlete she can be, and serves as a good example for our younger players and her teammates."


    Shannon Mikesky

    SOPH., SETTER, SCHULENBURG• STATS: 1,177 assists, 460 digs, 333 kills, 79 aces, 45 blocks.

    "Shannon has always been about leadership," said coach Donald Zapalac. "She's been tremendous, throughout the years. Even in junior high it was about leadership. Her versatility allows our team to be versatile. It's how she can move the ball and her deceptiveness. However, great leadership is the thing I think about with her."


    Second Team


    Lesley Seidenberger

    Sr., Outside Hitter, Yoakum


    Ashlynn Sievers

    Sr., Outside Hitter, Yorktown


    LaNeisha Hunt

    Sr., Outside Hitter Shiner


    Cassidy Targac

    Sr., Outside Hitter Hallettsville


    McKenna Munsch

    Jr., Outside Hitter, Weimar


    Michelle Rendon

    Jr., Libero, Victoria West


    Lauren Hlavaty

    Sr., Middle Blocker, Ganado


    Michelle Rosas

    Sr., Outside Hitter, Refugio


    Drew Ganem

    Jr., Defensive Specialist, Edna


    Carly Boles

    Sr., Outside Hitter, St. Joseph


    Becca Korenek

    Sr., Outside Hitter, El Campo


    Honorable Mention

    • Austwell-Tivoli: Loryn Hernandez

    • Bay City: Rachel Schumacher

    Bloomington: Katie Williams, Ariana Ortiz, Brittany Wallace• Calhoun: Tallen Hermes, Brooke Behrens, Jordan Edison, Melina Ortiz

    • Cuero: Abby Sheppard

    • East Bernard: Ashley Dusek, Terralyn Williams, Kelsey Goodwin, Kori Slanina

    • Edna: Haleigh Evans, Caroline Arellano

    • El Campo: Nikki Grant

    • Flatonia: Meredith Pavlica, Abigail Schacherl

    • Ganado: Ashley Bridges, Abby Stanley, Taylor Mirelez

    • Goliad: Ashtin Zamzow, Sydney Morris, Mallorie Bruns

    • Gonzales: Carly Bozka, Allison Raley

    • Hallettsville: Madison Schindler, Sha' Tiara Runnels, Morgan Mitchon

    • Hallettsville Sacred Heart: Adrienne Klimitchek, Jenna Brown

    • Industrial: MaKayla Lenamon, McKenna Zacek

    • Karnes City: Aileen Lundquist

    • Kenedy: Saran Sutton, Taryn Schmidt, Becca Brown, Lillie Vickery

    • Louise: Hannah Blumrick

    • Nixon-Smiley: Devin Tristan

    • Palacios: Geneva Perez

    • Refugio: Lexy Hawthorne

    • Rice Consolidated: Mallory Thomas, Mikayla Gabler, Mikenna Gabler, Bailey Schneider

    • Runge: Emily Molina

    • Schulenburg: India Connor, Tanner Guentert

    • Shiner: Kristin Schacherl, Julianna Rankin, Lauren Oden

    • Shiner St. Paul: Morgan Long, Alexa Schafer, Kourtney Knesek, Madison Kurtz

    • St. Joseph: Peyton Cuellar, Lindsey Still, Christine Janak

    • Tidehaven: Skylar Mitchell

    • Van Vleck: Kamille Kucera

    • Victoria East: Destani Villarreal, Jada Whitby

    • Victoria West: Blair Butschek, Deanne Gallup

    • Weimar: Shelby Vacek, Hunter Ervin, Meredith Berger, Kristie Guerrero

    • Wharton: Che'Kel Farr

    • Woodsboro: Toni Martinez, Taylor Perez

    • Yoakum: Callie Witte, Latrice Brown,

    • Yorktown: Emily Gwosdz, Victoria Pena, Caitlin Seifert, Emily Guerrero, Mandi Henderson

    ALL-DISTRICT 30-4A

    Awards

    MVP: Kelsea Kalich, Victoria West

    Co-Outstanding Hitter: Morgan Lienemann, Victoria East; Hannah Flores, Calallen

    Co-Outstanding Setter: Jordan Roberts, Calallen; Tallan Hermes, Calhoun

    Defensive Player of the Year: Brooke Behrens, Calhoun

    Blocker of the Year: Rachel Hamon, Victoria West

    Newcomer of the Year: Hollan Hans, Calallen

    Co-Coach of the Year: Sandy Longoria, Victoria West; Virginia Parsons, Calhoun

    First Team

    Blair Butschek, Victoria West; Michelle Rendon, Victoria West; Saige Thomas, Calallen; Camille Moller, Calallen; Jordan Edison, Calhoun; Melina Ortiz, Calhoun; Haley Teel, Gregory-Portland; Makenzie Srygley, Tuloso-Midway; Brooke Flores, Tuloso-Midway; Destani Villarreal, Victoria East; Jada Whitby, Victoria East

    Second Team

    Deane Gallup, Victoria West; Ellen Hermes, Victoria West; Brooke Kirkpatrick, Victoria West; Sara Kniep, Calallen; Megan Tschatula, Calhoun; Ciana Tankelewicz, Calhoun; Karina Buerk, Gregory-Portland; Brennan Holder, Beeville; Madalyn Beach, Tuloso-Midway; Madison Hawkins, Victoria East; Anne Wozniak, Victoria East

    Honorable Mention

    Shelby Spradley, Victoria West

    Kate Klimist, Victoria West

    Tori Trejo, Calhoun

    Jade Alford, Calhoun

    Makennah Moore, Calhoun

    Victoria Elizalde, Beeville

    Ciara Garcia, Beeville

    Emma Downing, Beeville

    Carly Moran, Victoria East

    Alicia Hernandez, Victoria East

    Kelly Pennington, Victoria East

    All-district 23-4A

    Awards

    MVP: Corynn Acuff, Rosenberg Terry

    Offensive Player of the Year: Abby McIntyre, Richmond Foster

    Defensive Player of the Year: Catherine Rocha, Rosenberg Terry

    Setter of the Year: Tamia Dockery, Richmond Foster

    Newcomer of the Year: Lindsay Etzler, Richmond Foster

    Senior of the Year: Megan Haas, Richmond Foster

    Coach of the Year: Tara Domel, Richmond Foster

    First Team

    Kelsey Whileymann, Richmond Foster; Brennan Flannery, George Ranch; Ashley Ortega, Rosenberg Terryl; Tya Rios, Rosenberg Terry; Rachel Schumacher, Bay Cityl; Claudia Speers, Angleton; Courtney Russell, Lamar Consolidated; Lexi Fatheree, Richmond Foster; Jordyn Ward, Angleton; Gabby Hernandez, George Ranch

    Second Team

    Felicia Hopes, Bay City; Jasmine Harris, Brazosport; Mickenzi Krpec, Richmond Foster; Ellie Gonzales, George Ranch; Lauren Preston, Rosenberg Terry; Katie Taylor, Angleton; Ajah Barnes, George Ranch; Annie Morrelli, Richmond Foster; Danielle Donnelly, Rosenberg Terry; Monica Hudgins, Angleton

    All-district 25-3A

    Awards

    MVP: Parrie Hartley, Columbus

    Offensive MVP: Caroline Owen, Sealy

    Defensive MVP: Keeton Holcomb, Bellville

    Newcomer of the Year: Cheyenne Huskey, Columbus

    Coach of the Year: Rhonda Bloodworth, Columbus

    First Team

    Jessica Horak, Bellville, Ashleigh Traylor, Bellville, Abigail Baugh, Columbus, Holly Pflughaupt, Columbus, Becca Korenek, El Campo, Nikki Grant, El Campo, Jana Mensik, Needville, Kay Schroeder, Sealy, Mariah Holub, Sealy

    Second Team

    Alondra Rosales, Bellville, Sarah Grace Wallin, Columbus, Kayla Davenport, Abbigail Weido, Columbus, Amy Pflughaupt, El Campo, Morgan Bennett, Needville, Brianna Brandyburg, Brookshire Royal, Madison Brantly, Sealy; Che'Kel Farr, Wharton

    All-district 26-3A

    Awards

    MVP: Breanna Homer, La Grange

    Offensive MVP: Lexus Davis, La Grange

    Defensive MVP: Rebecca Proske, La Grange; Alaina Dock, Giddings

    Setter of the Year: Trina Deyo, Smithville; Callie Witte, Yoakum

    Newcomer of the Year: Riley Fisbeck, La Grange

    Coach of the Year: Ann Rigden, La Grange

    First Team

    Lesley Seidenberger, Yoakum; Latrice Brown, Yoakum; Abby Sheppard, Cuero; Victoria Schimank, Giddingsl; Blair Gillard, La Grange; Hannah Gerecke, La Grange; Tayrn Leiferman, Smithville; Julia Kubicek, Smithville

    Second Team

    Tiffani Shellenbarger, Cuero; Brooke Fritsche, Giddings; Kiley Braune, Gonzales; Carly Bozka, Gonzales; Allison Raley, Gonzales; Kendall Kovar, La Grange; Valerie Harmon, Smithville; Danielle Pohl, Yoakum; Jacarri Hights, Yoakum

    All-district 26-2A

    Awards

    MVP: Ashley Dusek, East Bernard

    Setter of the Year: Mikayla Gabler, Rice Consolidated

    Hitter of the Year: Terralyn Williams, East Bernard

    Defensive Player of the Year: Jessica Fernandez, Brazos

    Newcomer of the Year: Mikenna Gabler, Rice Consolidated

    Libero of the Year: Amanda Boettcher, East Bernard

    First Team

    Barbie Wright, Boling; Talicia Lang, Brazos

    Kaylee Garner, Danbury; Bailey Schneider, Rice Consolidated; Kamille Kucera, Van Vleck; Kelsey Goodwin, East Bernard; Kori Slanina, East Bernard

    Mallory Thomas, Rice Consolidated

    Second Team

    MaKayla Sulak, Boling; Breanna Hanzelka, Brazos; Jacie Kovasovic, Brazos; Lillie Box, Danbury; Sloan Carr, East Bernard; Melea Polk, Van Vleck; Mary Huvar, Rice Consolidated; Katelyn Tesch, Rice Consolidated

    All district 28-2A

    Awards

    MVP: Shannon Mikesky, Schulenburg

    Setter of the Year: Amanda Wauters, Poth

    Offensive Player of the Year: India Connor, Schulenburg

    Defensive Player of the Year: Micah Weaver, Poth

    Defensive Specialist of the Year: Kristin Moring, Schulenburg

    Newcomer of the Year: Shelby Yanta, Poth

    First Team

    Tanner Guentert, Schulenburg; Sarah Walker, Schulenburg; Bay Guentert, Schulenburg; Cassidy Targac, Hallettsville; Madison Schindler, Hallettsville; Sarah Holguin, Stockdale; Devon Tristan, Nixon-Smiley; Aileen Lundquist, Karnes City; Devon Dylla, Poth; Alyssa Kruse, Poth

    Second Team

    Jade Bujnoch, Schulenburg; Carley Glass, Luling; Khadeshia Hopkins, Karnes City; Ashley Fowler, Stockdale; Jordan Schneider, Poth; Hailey Boatright, Nixon-Smiley; Heather Henneke, Hallettsville; Sha' Tiara Runnels, Hallettsville; Alyssa Kallies, Poth; Jonie Reyes, Karnes City

    All-district 30-2A

    Awards

    MVP: Madison Kucera, Edna

    Offensive MVP: Avery Zamzow, Goliad; Brianna Cribb, Aransas Pass

    Defensive MVP: Natasha Evans, Edna

    Setter of the Year: Ashtin Zamzow, Goliad; MaKayla Lenamon, Industrial

    Defensive Specialist of the Year: Lindsey Seidel, Aransas Pass; Drew Ganem, Edna

    Newcomer of the Year: Haleigh Evans, Edna

    First Team

    Michelle Rosas, Refugio; Trini Barrera, Aransas Pass; McKenna Zacek, Industrial; Geneva Perez, Palacios; Skylar Mitchell, Tidehaven; Caroline Arellano, Edna; Sydney Morris, Goliad; Mallorie Bruns, Goliad; Katie Williams, Bloomington

    Second Team

    Emily Smith, Aransas Pass; Darcie Moreno, Industrial; Jennifer Fort, Palacios; Lexy Hawthorne, Refugio; Haley Orsak, Edna; Shana Elliot, Goliad; Kerissa Wiley, Tidehaven; Bethany Long, Edna; Kayla Friend, Goliad

    all-district 26-1A

    Awards

    MVP: McKenna Munsch, Weimar

    Offensive Player of the Year: LaNeshia Hunt, Shiner

    Defensive Player of the Year: Shelby Vacek, Weimar

    Setter of the Year: Kristin Schacherl, Shiner

    Newcomer of the Year: Hunter Ervin, Weimar

    First Team

    Meredith Berger, Weimar; Kristie Guerrero, Weimar; Julianna Rankin, Shiner; Lauren Oden, Shiner; Lauren Hlavaty, Ganado; Ashley Bridges, Ganado; Meredith Pavlica, Flatonia; Abigail Schacherl, Flatonia; Hannah Bllumrick, Louise

    Second Team

    Kendall Marak, Weimar; Emily Koenig, Weimar; Amanise Coleman, Shiner; Tabitha Blaschke, Shiner; Abby Stanley, Ganado; Chandler Fike, Flatonia; Nia Rivas, Prairie Lea; Shelli Hardaway, Prairie Lea

    All-district 30-1A

    Awards

    MVP: Sam Niemeier and Ashlynn Sievers, Yorktown

    Newcomer of the Year: Emily Gwosdz, Yorktown

    Hitter of the Year: Ryan Grayson, Pettus

    Setter of the Year: Victoria Pena, Yorktown

    Defensive Player of the Year: Lillie Vickery, Kenedy

    First Team

    Caitlin Seifert, Yorktown; Madi Garza, Pettus; Toni Martinez, Woodsboro; Saran Sutton, Kenedy; Taryn Schmidt, Kenedy; Taylor Perez, Woodsboro; Emily Molina, Runge; Becca Brown, Kenedy; Emily Guerrero, Yorktown; Mandi Henderson, Yorktown

    Second Team

    Jaime Wilson, Woodsboro; Tori Arrisola, Pettus; Hannah Nieman, Woodsboro; Loryn Hernandez, Austwell Tivoli; Aimee Garza, Runge; Randi Arrisola, Pettusl; Karly Nichols, Kenedy; Jacki Zapata, Kenedy; Lauren Hernandez, Kenedy; Cassie McCool, Woodsboro



    Community Eventsadd