Prev

    Six area teams finish season ranked



    Calhoun, El Campo, Refugio, East Bernard, Hallettsville and Shiner finished the season ranked in the final Texas AP high school football poll released on Monday.

    Calhoun remained at No. 8 in the Class 4A poll after finishing the season 9-0. The Sandcrabs play Floresville in the Class 4A, Division II bidistrict playoffs.

    El Campo climbed up one spot to No. 8 in the Class 3A poll. The Ricebirds play La Grange in the bidistrict round at Memorial Stadium on Friday.

    Refugio remained the unanimous No. 1 team in the Class 2A poll while East Bernard and Hallettsville stayed at No. 4 and 7, respectively. All three teams have a bidistrict bye this week.

    Shiner climbed up one spot to No. 6 in the Class 1A poll. The Comanches finished the season 9-1 and have a bye this week.

    Texas AP high school football poll

    Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

    Class 5A
    SchoolTotalPointsPrv
    1. Katy (21)(10-0)2441
    2. DeSoto (4)(10-0)2202
    3. Cibolo Steele(10-0)1863
    4. Coppell(10-0)1684
    5. Abilene(10-0)1485
    6. Allen(9-1)1116
    7. Southlake Carroll(9-1)1037
    8. Lake Travis(9-1)608
    9. Dallas Skyline(9-1)429
    10. Smithson Valley(10-0)3010

    Others receiving votes: 11, Hewitt Midway 25. 12, Mesquite 18. 13, Euless Trinity 9. 14, Arlington Bowie 5. 15, La Porte 4. 16, Galena Park North Shore 1. 16, Houston Lamar 1.

    Class 4A
    SchoolTotalPointsPrv
    1. Pearland Dawson (23)(10-0)2441
    2. Tyler(10-0)2052
    3. Aledo (1)(9-1)1903
    4. Dallas Highland Park(9-1)1345
    5. Nederland(9-1)1196
    6. Leander(9-1)1177
    7. Denton Guyer (1)l(8-2)759
    8. Port Lavaca Calhoun(9-0)718
    T9. SA Northside Brennan(10-0)5510
    T9. Humble Summer Creek(10-0)55NR

    Others receiving votes: 11, Lancaster 21. 12, Whitehouse 17. 13, Georgetown 15. 13, Cedar Park 15. 15, Dayton 12. 16, Angleton 5. 17, Amarillo 4. 17, Lucas Lovejoy 4. 17, N. Richland Hills Birdville 4. 17, WF Rider 4. 17, Houston North Forest 4. 22, Wolfforth Frenship 2. 22, CC Flour Bluff 2. 24, Fort Bend Marshall 1.

    Class 3A
    SchoolTotalPointsPrv
    1. Navasota (21)(10-0)2451
    2. Abilene Wylie (1)(9-1)1942
    3. Stephenville (3)(9-1)1943
    4. West Orange-Stark(10-0)1634
    5. La Marque(9-1)1615
    6. Shallowater(10-0)1097
    7. Argyle(9-1)738
    8. El Campo(10-0)659
    9. Carthage(8-2)4610
    10. Gilmer(9-1)39NR

    Others receiving votes: 11, Kilgore 36. 12, Gatesville 26. 13, Glen Rose 8. 14, Coldspring-Oakhurst 4. 15, Graham 2. 16, Devine 1. 16, Gainesville 1.

    Class 2A
    SchoolTotalPointsPrv
    1. Refugio (25)(10-0)2501
    2. Cameron Yoe (10-0)2162
    3. Newton(10-0)2063
    4. East Bernard(10-0)1744
    5. New Boston(10-0)1325
    6. Centerville(10-0)1266
    7. Hallettsville(10-0)877
    8. Hughes Springs(10-0)668
    9. Cisco(9-1)549

    Others receiving votes: 11, Wall 13. 12, Corsicana Mildred 6. 13, Pottsboro 5. 14, Nocona 4. 15, Daingerfield 2. 16, Idalou 1. 16, Littlefield 1. 16, Troup 1.

    Class 2A
    SchoolTotalPointsPrv
    1. Munday (21)(10-0)2461
    2. Mason (3) (10-0)2212
    3. Wellington(10-0)1903
    4. Stamford(9-1)1684
    5. Joaquin(10-0)1535
    6. Shiner(9-1)1057
    7. Burton(9-1)828
    8. Stratford(9-1)659
    T9. D'Hanis(10-0)5510
    T9. Mart(8-2)55NR

    Others receiving votes: 11, Bosqueville 16. 12, San Augustine 6. 13, Alto 5. 14, Seymour 3. 15, Albany 2. 16, Falls City 1. 16, Honey Grove 1. 16, Ozona 1.



    Community Eventsadd