Prev

    Texas prep football playoff pairings



    CLASS 5A DIVISION I

    Region I Area

    EP Franklin (10-1) vs. Arlington Bowie (10-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Midland's Grande Stadium

    Coppell (11-0) vs. DeSoto (11-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Allen

    EP El Dorado (7-4) vs. Southlake Carroll (10-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Midland's Grande Stadium

    Euless Trinity (9-2) vs. Mansfield (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, NRH's Birdville Fine Arts Complex

    Region II Area

    Dallas Skyline (10-1) vs. Mesquite Horn (8-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Dallas' Wildcat-Ram Stadium

    Spring Westfield (11-0) vs. Austin Bowie (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Brenham

    Allen (10-1) vs. Mesquite (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plano's Clark Stadium

    The Woodlands (8-3) vs. Round Rock Westwood (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium

    Region III Area

    Alief Elsik (8-3) vs. Katy Cinco Ranch (8-3), 3 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

    Galena Park North Shore (10-1) vs. Friendswood Clear Brook (6-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park

    Alief Taylor (8-3) vs. Houston Lamar (11-0), 11 a.m. Saturday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

    Deer Park (6-5) vs. Fort Bend Travis (7-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

    Region IV Area

    Converse Judson (8-3) vs. SA O'Connor (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, SA's Comalander Stadium

    Laredo Alexander (7-4) vs. Weslaco (6-5), 7 p.m. Saturday, Kingsville's Javelina Stadium

    SA Madison (9-2) vs. SA East Central (8-3), 6 p.m. Friday, SA's Comalander Stadium

    Mission Sharyland (11-0) vs. Harlingen (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Weslaco

    CLASS 5A DIVISION II

    Region I Area

    Abilene Cooper (9-2) vs. Arlington (9-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Arlington's Maverick Stadium

    Denton Ryan (6-4) vs. Cedar Hill (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Southlake's Dragon Stadium

    Abilene (11-0) vs. Arlington Lamar (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Arlington's Maverick Stadium

    Colleyville Heritage (10-1) vs. Waco Midway (11-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Midlothian

    Region II Area

    Plano West (7-4) vs. South Garland (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Allen

    Lufkin (8-3) vs. Pflugerville (8-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Bryan HS

    Dallas Jesuit (9-2) vs. Longview (8-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Dallas' Wildcat-Ram Stadium

    A&M Consolidated (9-2) vs. Austin Westlake (7-4), 1 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

    Region III Area

    Houston Langham Creek (9-2) vs. Katy (11-0), noon Friday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

    LaPorte (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Bush (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park

    Cypress Ranch (7-4) vs. Houston Memorial (8-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Houston's Tully Stadium

    Manvel (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Dulles (7-4), 1 p.m. Friday, Deer Park

    Region IV Area

    Smithson Valley (11-0) vs. SA Brandeis (10-1), 1 p.m. Friday, SA's Comalander Stadium

    Del Rio (9-2) vs. Brownsville Memorial (8-3), 5 p.m. Saturday, SA's Alamo Stadium

    SA Roosevelt (9-2) vs. Cibolo Steele (11-0), 2 p.m. Friday, SA's Heroes Stadium

    Edinburg North (9-2) vs. Harlingen South (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Harlingen South

    CLASS 4A DIVISION I

    Region I Area

    EP Chapin (10-1) vs. Amarillo (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Midland's Grande Stadium

    Denton Guyer (9-2) vs. Aledo (10-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Justin Northwest

    EP Andress (7-4) vs. Lubbock Monterey (8-3), 1 p.m. Friday, Odessa's Ratliff Stadium

    N. Richland Hills Birdville (11-0) vs. Crowley (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southlake's Dragon Stadium

    Region II Area

    Frisco Centennial (10-1) vs. Dallas Kimball (9-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Addison's Loos Stadium

    Sherman (9-2) vs. Red Oak (8-3), 1 p.m. Friday, Allen

    Frisco (8-3) vs. Dallas Samuell (7-4), 1 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Hanby Stadium

    Wylie (5-6) vs. Tyler (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

    Region III Area

    Georgetown (11-0) vs. Humble Summer Creek (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, A&M Consolidated HS

    Tomball (6-5) vs. Angleton (9-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Humble's Turner Stadium

    Pflugerville Connally (8-3) vs. Nederland (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium

    Houston Stratford (9-2) vs. Pearland Dawson (11-0), 4 p.m. Friday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

    Region IV Area

    Leander (10-1) vs. Buda Hays (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Round Rock's Reeves Complex

    SA Harlandale (9-2) vs. CC Flour Bluff (11-0), 8 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome

    Leander Rouse (7-4) vs. SA Brackenridge (7-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

    Gregory-Portland (9-2) vs. CC Ray (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, CC's Buccaneer Stadium

    CLASS 4A DIVISION II

    Region I Area

    EP Burges (9-2) vs. Hereford (5-6), 7:15 p.m. Friday, Midland's Grande Stadium

    WF Rider (9-2) vs. FW Southwest (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls

    Clint Horizon (9-2) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Odessa's Ratliff Stadium

    Lake Dallas (7-4) vs. Waco (8-3), 1 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

    Region II Area

    Prosper (9-2) vs. Dallas Carter (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Grand Prairie's Gopher-Warrior Bowl

    Lucas Lovejoy (11-0) vs. Lancaster (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas' Wildcat-Ram Stadium

    Mesquite Poteet (9-2) vs. Dallas Lincoln (10-1), 1 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Memorial Stadium

    Wylie East (8-3) vs. Whitehouse (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Garland's Johnson Stadium

    Region III Area

    Manor (8-3) vs. Crosby (8-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, A&M Consolidated HS

    Houston North Forest (11-0) vs. Rosenberg Terry (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

    Elgin (7-4) vs. Barbers Hill (8-3), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium

    Fort Bend Marshall (11-0) vs. Texas City (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

    Region IV Area

    Cedar Park (9-2) vs. Kerrville Tivy (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

    CC Calallen (9-2) vs. Alice (8-3), 2 p.m. Friday, Beeville

    Cedar Park Vista Ridge (8-3) vs. SA Brennan (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

    Port Lavaca Calhoun (10-0) vs. Edcouch-Elsa (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Heroes Stadium

    CLASS 3A DIVISION I

    Region I Regional

    Andrews (7-4) vs. Abilene Wylie (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

    Kennedale (9-2) vs. Stephenville (9-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

    Region II Regional

    Gainesville (11-0) vs. Princeton (10-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Aubrey

    Paris (8-3) vs. Kilgore (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Forney

    Region III Regional

    Taylor (5-6) vs. Carthage (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana

    Silsbee (9-2) vs. Stafford (6-5), 1 p.m. Friday, Humble's Turner Stadium

    Region IV Regional

    El Campo (11-0) vs. Somerset (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

    Ingleside (8-3) vs. Kingsville King (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC's Buccaneer Stadium

    CLASS 3A DIVISION II

    Region I Area

    Perryton (7-4) vs. Midland Greenwood (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Plainview

    Graham (10-1) vs. Glen Rose (10-1), 5 p.m. Friday, Springtown

    Shallowater (11-0) vs. Monahans (7-4), 3 p.m. Friday, Andrews

    Vernon (9-2) vs. Gatesville (11-0), 2 p.m. Friday, Weatherford

    Region II Area

    Celina (9-2) vs. Dallas Madison (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton's Bronco Stadium

    Quinlan Ford (8-3) vs. Henderson (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Royse City

    Argyle (10-1) vs. Melissa (9-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Denton's Collins Complex

    Atlanta (5-6) vs. Gilmer (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Longview

    Region III Area

    Lorena (9-2) vs. Fairfield (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Bryan HS

    West Orange-Stark (11-0) vs. West Columbia (8-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Channelview

    Navasota (11-0) vs. Jasper (9-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Conroe's Moorhead Stadium

    Coldspring Oakhurst (9-2) vs. La Marque (10-1), 8 p.m. Friday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

    Region IV Area

    Bellville (8-3) vs. Wimberley (8-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, Bastrop

    Orange Grove (10-1) vs. Raymondville (6-5), noon Saturday, Kingsville's Javelina Stadium

    Wharton (8-3) vs. Geronimo Navarro (9-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Matador Stadium, Seguin

    Sinton (9-2) vs. Port Isabel (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kingsville's Javelina Stadium

    CLASS 2A DIVISION I

    Region I Area

    Littlefield (8-2) vs. Merkel (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Midland's Grande Stadium

    Wall (9-1) vs. Bushland (5-6), 6 p.m. Saturday, Snyder

    Eastland (8-2) vs. Muleshoe (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Snyder

    Idalou (8-2) vs. Bangs (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

    Region II Area

    Callisburg (9-1) vs. Daingerfield (8-3), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

    Winnsboro (7-3) vs. Boyd (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rockwall

    Pottsboro (10-0) vs. Malakoff (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

    New Boston (10-0) vs. Commerce (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant

    Region III Area

    Tatum (8-2) vs. Godley (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Athens

    Franklin (8-2) vs. East Chambers (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Waller

    Newton (10-0) vs. Teague (8-3), 1 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches' Bryce Stadium

    Grandview (8-2) vs. White Oak (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Van

    Region IV Area

    Cameron Yoe (10-0) vs. Marion (6-5), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Buda

    George West (8-2) vs. Lago Vista (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse's Rutledge Stadium

    Hallettsville (10-0) vs. Luling (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Floresville

    San Diego (10-0) vs. Hempstead (8-3), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

    CLASS 2A DIVISION II

    Region I Area

    Sanford-Fritch (5-4) vs. Colorado City (8-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Plainview

    Alpine (9-1) vs. Abernathy (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Big Spring

    Cisco (9-1) vs. Canadian (9-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Plainview

    Post (9-1) vs. Sonora (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Clyde

    Region II Area

    Nocona (10-0) vs. Edgewood (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Lewisville's Goldsmith Stadium

    Gunter (8-1) vs. Tolar (9-2), 2 p.m. Friday, FW's Chisholm Trail Stadium

    Corsicana Mildred (9-1) vs. Cooper (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale

    Clarksville (6-3) vs. Jacksboro (9-2), 6 p.m. Friday, McKinney's Ron Poe Stadium

    Region III Area

    Hughes Springs (10-0) vs. Hearne (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches' Bryce Stadium

    Centerville (10-0) vs. Garrison (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Bullard

    Arp (8-2) vs. Crawford (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffalo

    Deweyville (8-2) vs. Elysian Fields (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Lufkin

    Region IV Area

    East Bernard (10-0) vs. Banquete (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin

    Karnes City (9-1) vs. Blanco (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wimberley

    Lexington (8-2) vs. Poth (9-2), 1 p.m. Friday, Buda

    Refugio (10-0) vs. Rogers (9-2), 3 p.m. Friday, Columbus

    CLASS 1A DIVISION I

    Region I Area

    Stratford (9-1) vs. Anson (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Cooper HS

    Seymour (8-2) vs. Panhandle (7-4), 5:30 p.m. Friday, Sundown

    Stamford (9-1) vs. Tahoka (6-5), 2 p.m. Friday, Snyder

    Sundown (7-2) vs. Quanah (8-3), 3 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

    Region II Area

    Goldthwaite (5-5) vs. Wolfe City (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Venus

    Lindsay (8-2) vs. Cayuga (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burleson

    Italy (6-4) vs. Valley View (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bedford's Pennington Field

    Honey Grove (9-0-1) vs. Hico (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ferris

    Region III Area

    Joaquin (10-0) vs. Bosqueville (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Palestine

    Hull-Daisetta (7-3) vs. Alto (9-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

    San Augustine (8-2) vs. Axtell (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crockett

    Mart (8-2) vs. Pineland West Sabine (9-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Palestine

    Region IV Area

    Weimar (6-4) vs. Ganado (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rosenberg

    Shiner (9-1) vs. Ozona (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Marble Falls

    Mason (10-0) vs. Three Rivers (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hondo

    La Villa (9-1) vs. Thorndale (9-2), 5:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

    CLASS 1A DIVISION II

    Region I Area

    Wellington (10-0) vs. Bovina (5-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

    Springlake-Earth (8-2) vs. Wheeler (4-7), 1:30 p.m. Friday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

    Seagraves (4-6) vs. Booker (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

    Gruver (8-2) vs. Sudan (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

    Region II Area

    McCamey (7-3) vs. Muenster (8-3), 2 p.m. Friday, Clyde

    Albany (9-1) vs. Iraan (6-5), 2 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

    Eldorado (7-3) vs. Hamlin (8-3), 2 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

    Munday (10-0) vs. Wink (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

    Region III Area

    Hubbard (8-2) vs. Bremond (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

    Tenaha (6-4) vs. Overton (7-4), 2 p.m. Friday, Beckville

    Maud (5-5) vs. Mount Enterprise (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler Chapel Hill

    Chilton (5-5) vs. Frost (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Groesbeck

    Region IV Area

    Burton (9-1) vs. Rocksprings (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

    D'Hanis (10-0) vs. Runge (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Somerset

    Falls City (8-2) vs. Sabinal (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, SA's Mata Stadium

    Bruni (8-1) vs. Woodsboro (9-2), 1 p.m. Friday, Kingsville's Javelina Stadium



    Community Eventsadd