Prev

    ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS: See who won district honors



    Following are the Advocate-area all-district football teams selected by the coaches. *Designates unanimous selection.

    All-District 30-4A

    Awards

    Most Valuable Player: Hunter Boerm, jr., Calhoun

    Coach of the Year: Richard Whitaker, Calhoun

    Offensive Player of the Year: Devin Bisby*, jr., Gregory-Portland

    Defensive Player of the Year: Trevor Moses, jr., Calallen

    Newcomer of the Year: Jonathan Ortega*, so., Victoria East

    Most Valuable Offensive Back: Corey Williams, jr., Calhoun

    Most Valuable Offensive Receiver: Deondric Lofton*, jr., Victoria East

    Most Valuable Offensive Lineman: J.R. Perez, sr., Calhoun

    Most Valuable Defensive Lineman: Dylan Duff, sr., Calallen

    Most Valuable Linebacker: Austin Revels*, jr., Calhoun

    Most Valuable Defensive Back: Mickie Erwin, sr., Gregory-Portland

    First Team

    Offense

    Quarterback: Garrett Rother*, sr., Victoria West

    Running Back: Qualian Bryant*, jr., West; Tyler Smith, sr., Tuloso-Midway.

    Fullback: Ryan Starcher, sr., Gregory-Portland; Cody Wright, sr., Calallen.

    Receiver: Cameron Williams, so., East; Jacob Armstrong, jr., West.

    Center: Sean Tynes*, sr., Calhoun

    Guard: Tyler Bird, sr., Beeville; Jimmy Cumpian, sr., Calhoun.

    Tackle: Dillon Vaughn, sr., Calallen; Brandon Michaels, sr., Gregory-Portland; Jake Wallace, sr., West; Brian Tschatschula, jr., Calhoun.

    Kicker: Marcus Ulloa*, sr., Beeville.

    Defense

    Line: Creyton McDermott, jr., Calallen; Albert Gonzalez, sr., Calhoun; Diego Tabera, sr., Gregory-Portland.

    End: Sheldon Bammert*, jr., Calallen; Albert Barrientos, jr., Gregory-Portland; Jonathan Jefferson, sr., Tuloso-Midway.

    Linebacker: Kade Young, jr., Calallen; Aaron Estrada, sr., Gregory-Portland; Marcus Klamm, sr., Calhoun; Edward Tober, sr., Tuloso-Midway.

    Cornerback: Bryce Kneip*, sr., Calallen; Taylor Lee, so., Calhoun; Anthony Navarro, jr., West.

    Safety: Ezra Soto, sr., Gregory-Portland; Austin Castillo, sr., Calallen.

    Punter: Trent Whitley*, so., East.

    Second Team

    Offense

    Quarterback: Derek Scheible, jr., Calallen; Brandon Gonzales, sr., Gregory-Portland.

    Running Back: Devian Cantu, sr., Calhoun; Robert Maldonado, jr., Calallen; Brandon Smithwick, jr., Calhoun.

    Fullback: Matthew Dickson, so., Tuloso-Midway; Tristan Pelitire, jr., Beeville.

    Receiver: Tristan Crossland, jr., Calallen; Devante Cooks, sr., Gregory-Portland.

    Tight End: Hunter Hardy, sr., Beeville.

    Center: Andrew Neuvar, jr., West; Sean Vickers, jr., Calallen.

    Guard: Jeremy Rodriguez, sr., Gregory-Portland; Kameron Handy, sr., Tuloso-Midway; Jonathan Vahalik, sr., West; Steven Casteneda, sr., Calhoun.

    Tackle: Trevor Austin, sr., East; Steven Rocha, sr., Gregory-Portland; Emiliano Loredo, sr., Tuloso-Midway.

    Kicker: Ernesto Perez, jr., West; Juan Escamilla, jr., Calhoun.

    Defense

    Line: Ty Fishbeck, sr., Gregory-Portland; James Mendez, sr., Calhoun; Dakota Cooksy, jr., Calallen.

    End: Conrad Ruiz, sr., Beeville; Fernando Ortiz, sr., West; Taquan Miles, sr., Calhoun.

    Linebacker: Geoffrey Youngblood, sr., Calhoun; Nathan Hermes, jr., West; Joey Granado, sr., Beeville; Gilbert DeLeon, so., Gregory-Portland; Mario Navarro, jr., Gregory-Portland.

    Cornerback: Remmington Strickland, jr., Calallen; Mauro Garcia, jr., Calhoun; Chris Williams, jr., Gregory-Portland.

    Safety: Trey Robinson, sr., Calhoun; Jacob Armstrong, jr., West; Dustin Snider, sr., Calhoun; Andrew McCurley, sr., Calallen.

    Punter: Andrew McCurley, sr., Calallen.

    All-District 23-4A

    Awards

    MVP: Joshawa West, sr., Angleton

    Offensive MVP: T.J. Austin, sr., Angleton

    Defensive MVP: Deon Brown, sr., Angleton

    Sophomore of the Year: Xavian Marks, Richmond George Ranch

    Utility Player of the Year: Mikey Randal, jr., Lamar Consolidated

    Coaching Staffs of the Year: Ryan Roark & Angleton; Mark Wiatrek & Richmond Foster

    First Team

    Offense

    Center: Evan Temple, sr., Foster

    Line: Rawlstan Decoteau*, sr., Angleton; Nolan Wleczyk, sr., Foster; Kennedy Nwanne, sr., Lamar Cons.; Austin Closs, so., Brazosport; Neal Bess, jr., George Ranch.

    Tight End: Michael Thomas*, sr., Angleton.

    Quarterback: T.J. Austin*, sr., Angleton; Kishawn McClain, so., Rosenberg Terry.

    Running Back: Joshawa West*, sr., Angleton; Eugene Wright, sr., Terry; Richard Cooper, sr., Angleton; Keshon Leonard, sr., Lamar Cons.

    Wide Receiver: Claude Lowe, jr., Brazosport; Derrick Griffin, sr., Terry; Jalyn Judkins, sr., Angleton; Mikey Randal, jr., Lamar Cons.

    Kicker: Juan Ramirez, sr., Lamar Cons.

    Defense

    Line: Jashaud Harris, jr., Angleton; Devyn Joseph, sr., Foster; La Dontia' Jones, jr., George Ranch.

    End: Deon Brown*, sr., Angleton; Hunter Strimple, sr., Foster; Kingsley Keke, so., George Ranch; Terrell Clophus, sr., Lamar Cons.; Kellen Howland, jr., Terry.

    Linebacker: Lionel Egbe, sr., Foster; Chris Greer, sr., George Ranch; Anthony Brown, sr., Brazosport; Brad Randolph, jr., Angleton; Jeremy Perry, sr., Angleton.

    Secondary: Josh Okonye*, sr., George Ranch; Victor Davis, sr., Terry; Eric Jones, sr., Foster; Mikey Randal, jr., Lamar Cons.; Gerard Scott, sr., Angleton.

    Punter: Juan Ramirez, sr., Lamar Cons.

    Second Team

    Offense

    Center: Quinton Bailey, sr., Angleton.

    Line: Garrett Weber, jr., Foster; Bryan Markee, jr., George Ranch; George Vela, jr., Terry; Tyler Falks, jr., Angleton; Alex MacLennan, jr., Bay City; Jamal Foote, sr., Lamar Cons.

    Tight End: Travis Herbanek, sr., Foster; Christopher Williams, so., Lamar Cons.

    Quarterback: Hasan Rizvi, sr., Foster.

    Wide Receiver: Marcus Pointer, jr., Bay City; Luke Lionberger, jr., Foster; Cameron Fisher, jr., Brazosport; Thomas Josey, jr., Angleton.

    Running Back: Derrian Cooper, sr., Brazosport; Darien James, sr., Foster; Collins Kwabena, jr., George Ranch; Stacy Monroe, jr., Bay City.

    Kicker: Abram Garcia, sr., Brazosport.

    Defense

    Line: Kennedy Nwanne, sr., Lamar Cons.; Alex MacLennan, jr., Bay City; Brandon Berry, sr., Foster; Brad Luvender, sr., George Ranch.

    End: Collins Nawanne, jr., Lamar Cons.; Xavier Woodard, sr., Angleton; Tsola Efejeku, jr., George Ranch.

    Linebacker: Warrick Lathon, sr., Terry; Chris Davis, jr., Foster; Brian Blunt, sr., George Ranch; Kydron Butler, jr., Angleton; Cole White, sr., Brazosport.

    Secondary: Reggie Soloman, so., George Ranch; Jamarcus Few, jr., Brazosport; Ikem Iguh, sr., Lamar Cons.; Joshua Battle, sr., Angleton; Truett Long, sr., Foster.

    Punter: Abram Garcia, sr., Brazosport.

    All-District 25-3A

    Awards

    Co-MVPs: Cole Hunt, sr., El Campo; Bartee Grissom, sr., Wharton

    Offensive MVP: Bryce Brandl, sr., El Campo

    Defensive MVP: Brett Prihoda, sr., El Campo

    Newcomer of the Year: Dontre Elliott, fr., Wharton

    Coaching Staff of the Year: Bob Gillis & El Campo

    First Team

    Offense

    Quarterback: Tyson Simcik, jr., Columbus.

    Running Back: Montray Johnson*, sr., El Campo; Jack Davis, sr., El Campo; Jowan Davis, sr., Sealy; Alfred Pinkney, sr., Wharton; LaKeith Nunn, jr., Bellville.

    Wide Receiver: Ricky Seals-Jones, sr., Sealy; Darius Stevens, sr., Columbus; Deri'yon Shorter, sr., Columbus; Leeshad O'Neal, jr., Wharton.

    Tight End: Josh Bullard, sr., Bellville; J.C. Abernathy, jr., Royal.

    Tackle: Isaiah Lynch, jr., Wharton; Trey Martin, sr., El Campo; Austin Pratt, sr., Sealy; Robert Young, jr., Bellville.

    Guard: DeShawn King, sr., El Campo; Tyler Jorden, sr., Bellville; Austin Cruz, sr., Wharton.

    Center: Jett Crider, jr., Bellville; Chris Nielsen, sr., El Campo.

    Kicker: Brett Kocian, sr., Wharton; Alex Montes, jr., El Campo.

    Returner: Darius Stevens, sr., Columbus.

    Defense

    Tackle: Austin Cruz, sr., Wharton; Isaiah Lynch, jr., Wharton; Trey Martin, sr., El Campo; Jacob Larive, sr., Bellville.

    End: Matt Edwards, sr., El Campo; Cody Burttschell, sr., Sealy; Chance Riden, sr., Bellville; Kemaad Jones, so., Wharton.

    Linebacker: Kamm Coker, sr., Bellville; Christian Guzman, sr., Royal; Ramon Frazier, sr., Wharton; Jeremy Supak, sr., El Campo; Michael Wall, sr., El Campo.

    Secondary: Alfred Pinkney, sr., Wharton; Tamall Terrell, sr., El Campo; Jack Davis, sr., El Campo; Kris Brown, sr., Sealy; Taylor Thompson, sr., Bellville; Cal Wood, sr., Bellville.

    Punter: Christian Guzman*, sr., Royal.

    Second Team

    Offense

    Quarterback: Kyle Fuchs, sr., Bellville.

    Running Back: Bronson Allen, jr., Bellville; DeBrae Parker, jr., Bellville; Robert Kennedy, sr., Royal; Corey Henry, sr., Needville.

    Receiver: Denver Lake, sr., Sealy; Wesley Wilson, sr., Royal; Kameron Page, jr., Columbus; Donte Bell, so., Wharton; Kris Brown, sr., Sealy.

    Tight End: Travis Woods, sr., El Campo; A.J. Viertel, sr., Sealy.

    Tackle: Greg Paige, jr., Wharton; Joacob Harton, sr., El Campo; Dalton Luttrall, jr., Sealy; Kyle Woods, sr., Royal; Travis Vornkahl, jr., Bellville.

    Guard: Collin Einkauf, sr., Sealy; Zach Woytek, sr., Columbus; Glenn Miles, jr., Bellville; Zeke Tsiaka, jr., El Campo.

    Center: Alex Corona, sr., Wharton.

    Kicker: Christian Guzman, sr., Royal; Kyle Fuchs, sr., Bellville.

    Returner: Taylor Thompson, sr., Bellville.

    Defense

    Tackle: Stephan Lee, so., Needville; B.J. Flagg, jr., El Campo; DeMontrell Carter, jr., Columbus.

    End: Mason Denley, jr., Columbus; Marvin Manning, jr., Royal; Thomas Anders, sr., Wharton; J.T. Rozner, sr., Needville.

    Linebacker: Claudio Rojas, sr., Wharton; Dylan Kovarcik, so., Needville; Josh Oldag, jr., Sealy; Dane Hackfield, sr., Columbus; Angel Rodriguez, jr., Bellville.

    Secondary: Taylor Skinner, jr., Wharton; Mason Wheeler, so., Needville; Koy Kresta, jr., El Campo; Kameron Page, jr., Columbus; Tyler Eckhardt, jr., Sealy; D.J. Giles, sr., Royal.

    Punter: Brett Kocian, sr., Wharton.

    All-District 26-3A

    Awards

    MVP: Logan Vinklarek, sr., La Grange

    Offensive MVP: Cecil Johnson, sr., Gonzales

    Defensive MVP: Kolby Kolek, sr., La Grange

    Newcomer of the Year: Tre'Vontae Hights, so., Yoakum

    Coaching Staff of the Year: Matt Kates & La Grange

    First Team

    Offense

    Quarterback: Blake Reeve, sr., Cuero.

    Running Back: Deon Hickey, sr., Cuero; Rodney Filmore, jr., La Grange; D'Anthony Hopkins, so., Cuero.

    Fullback: Justin Kremling, sr., Cuero; Terrance Hall, jr., Yoakum; Dillon Marburger, jr., La Grange.

    Wide Receiver: Keith Ratley, sr., Yoakum; Ross Riemenschneider, sr., Cuero; Cassel Tezeno, jr., La Grange.

    Tight End: Cameron Smith, sr., Gonzales; Trey Supak, jr., La Grange.

    Center: Trey Henderson, sr., Cuero; Zach Perez-Clack, jr., Gonzales.

    Guard: Adrian Jaimes, sr., Smithville; Willie Hights, sr., Yoakum; Michael Price, sr., Giddings; John Miller, jr., Gonzales; Cody Schindler, jr., La Grange.

    Tackle: Caleb Harvey, sr., Cuero; Jordan Johnson, jr., Gonzales; Zachary Ledwik, jr., La Grange.

    Kicker: Marco Cerda, jr., La Grange.

    Returner: Deon Hickey, sr., Giddings.

    Defense

    Tackle: Kegan Bledsoe, sr., Smithville; Caleb Harvey, sr., Cuero; Jordan Johnson, jr., Gonzales.

    End: Tre Cook, sr., La Grange; Konnor Hurta, sr., Smithville; Jacob Linn, jr., Yoakum.

    Inside Linebacker: Braden Drozd, sr., Yoakum; Logan Goebel, sr., Cuero; Devante Price, sr., Yoakum; John Miller, jr., Gonzales.

    Outside Linebacker: Blake Hensel, sr., La Grange; Blake Reeve, sr., Cuero; T.J. Hights, jr., Yoakum; Garrison Mueller, jr., La Grange.

    Cornerback: Todrick Hights, sr., Yoakum; Jeremy Kadlecek, sr., Smithville; Keith Ratley, sr., Yoakum; Bralon Hutchinson, so., La Grange; Darrance James, so., Gonzales.

    Safety: Grey Haywood, sr., Giddings; Zack Lopez, sr., Gonzales; Khalil McCathern, jr., Smithville; D'Anthony Hopkins, so., Cuero.

    Punter: Jaime Barron, sr., La Grange.

    Second Team

    Offense

    Quarterback: Denton Cooper, sr., Smithville; Chase Hermes, jr., Yoakum.

    Running Back: DaAaron Jackson, sr., Smithville; Ray Horton, sr., Cuero; Bralon Hutchinson, so., La Grange.

    Fullback: D.J. Gonzales, jr., Gonzales; Jake Dawson, so., Smithville.

    Wide Receiver: Justin Rossett, sr., Cuero; Dillon Davis, jr., La Grange; T.J. Hights, jr., Yoakum; Darrance James, so., Gonzales.

    Tight End: Bryce Helmcamp, sr., Smithville; Tel Holland, jr., Cuero.

    Center: Ben Hardin, sr., La Grange; Ryan Smith, sr., Smithville; Jake West, sr., Yoakum.

    Guard: Colton Dunk, sr., La Grange; J'Von Thomas, sr., Cuero; Damien Airhart, jr., Gonzales.

    Tackle: Hudson Haas, sr., Cuero; Tyler Filla, jr., Gonzales; Braden Kobersky, jr., La Grange.

    Kicker: Michael Rangel, sr., Giddings; Reagan Jacobs, jr., Yoakum.

    Returner: Keith Ratley, sr., Yoakum; Gray Morris, sr., Smithville.

    Defense

    Tackle: Hudson Haas, sr., Cuero; Zach Perez-Clack, jr., Gonzales; Cody Schindler, jr., La Grange.

    End: Thomas Ewing, sr., Giddings; Ray Horton, sr., Cuero; Kross McCarty, sr., La Grange.

    Inside Linebacker: Bryce Helmcamp, sr., Smithville; Justin Kremling, sr., Cuero; Damien Airhart, jr., Smithville; Stephen Petzold, jr., Giddings.

    Outside Linebacker: Denton Cooper, sr., Smithville; Troy Macha, sr., Yoakum; Hunter Fales, jr., Cuero; D.J. Gonzales, jr., Gonzales.

    Cornerback: Gray Morris, sr., Smithville; Quake Richmond, sr., Giddings; Ryan Scott, jr., La Grange.

    Safety: Jimmie Gonzales, sr., Smithville; Blake McCracken, sr., Yoakum; Ty Beseda, jr., La Grange; Timmy Blakeney, jr., Yoakum; Dillon Davis, jr., La Grange.

    Punter: Matthew Hillman, sr., Gonzales; Troy Macha, sr., Yoakum.

    District 14-2A, Division I

    Awards

    MVP: Teidrick Smith*, sr., Hallettsville

    Offensive MVP: Will Smith, so., Hempstead

    Defensive MVP: Quinton Wright*, sr., Hallettsville

    Newcomer of the Year: Todd Nicholas*, so., Rice Consolidated

    Coach of the Year: Tommy Psencik, Hallettsville

    First Team

    Offense

    Quarterback: Carson Schindler*, sr., Hallettsville.

    Running Back: Dominique Gosson, sr., Edna; Desmond Jordan, sr., Hempstead; Will Knopp, sr., Industrial; Teidrick Smith, sr., Hallettsville.

    Receiver: Londray Brown*, sr., Edna; Jimario Grounds, so., Hallettsville; Trenton McGee, so., Hallettsville; LaQuinton Sargent, sr., Hempstead; A.J. Rosas, sr., Industrial; Zach Garcia, sr., Palacios; Everitt Grounds, sr., Rice Cons.

    Tight End: De'Andre Glover, sr., Hempstead.

    Center: Will Wallace, sr., Hallettsville.

    Line: Josh Roberts, jr., Hempstead; Chris Frey, sr., Hempstead; Jordan Branum, sr., Industrial; Jordan Sanchez, jr., Palacios; Anthony Norman, jr., Edna; Logan Robinson, sr., Edna; Ryan Hoffman, sr., Hallettsville; Kyle Leopold, jr., Hallettsville.

    Utility: Anthony Garcia, sr., Palacios.

    Kicker: Zach Garcia, sr., Palacios.

    Returner: Brian Knowles, sr., Hempstead; Justin Semora, sr., Rice Cons.; Kevin Brown, sr., Palacios.

    Defense:

    Line: Teidrick Smith, sr., Hallettsville; De'Andre Glover, sr., Hempstead; Tyler Kozel, sr., Hempstead; Evan Gregg, jr., Industrial; Demarcus Tillman, sr., Rice Cons.; Guy Dodson, jr., Edna; Darnelius Norman, so., Edna; Troy Murphy, sr., Hallettsville.

    Linebacker: David Aparicio, sr., Palacios; Jimmy Foster, sr., Rice Cons.; David John Kallus, jr., Edna; Dylan Kerr, jr., Hallettsville; Justin Reeves, jr., Hallettsville; Jesse Jay Watson, sr., Hempstead; Brian Knowles, sr., Hempstead; Will Knopp, sr., Industrial.

    Secondary: DeRodrick Jones*, sr., Edna; Dalton Herrington, jr., Hallettsville; Reagan McAda, sr., Hallettsville; Deondre Lee-Toler, jr., Hempstead; A.J. Rosas, sr., Industrial; Kevin Brown, sr., Palacios; Jamikel Dancy, sr., Rice Cons.

    Punter: DeQuan Cantu*, sr., Edna.

    Special Teams: Austin Kelley, jr., Edna; Drew Haas, jr., Hallettsville; Jason McClarnon, sr., Hempstead.

    Second Team

    Offense

    Quarterback: DeQuan Cantu, sr., Edna.

    Running Back: James Garner, sr., Rice Cons.; Jamikel Dancy, sr., Rice Cons.; Tim Sheppard, jr., Hallettsville; Michael Wolfe, sr., Hempstead; Chris Garcia, jr., Palacios.

    Receiver: Brian Knowles, sr., Hempstead; Bryan Franz, sr., Industrial; Kevin Brown, sr., Palacios; Cullen Wiese, sr., Rice Cons.; Traylon Davis, sr., Edna; Quinton Kubenka, sr., Edna.

    Tight End: Logan Herrington, jr., Hallettsville.

    Center: Hugo Cruces, sr., Edna.

    Line: Anthony Holbrook, jr., Palacios; Logan Young, sr., Rice Cons.; Ron McGrew, jr., Rice Cons.; Clayton Miller, sr., Edna; Quinton Wright, sr., Hallettsville; Troy Murphy, sr., Hallettsville; Trey Hallman, sr., Hempstead; Chad Caldwell, jr., Hempstead.

    Utility: Daylin Dixon, sr., Hallettsville.

    Kicker: Sam Barrera, sr., Hallettsville.

    Defense

    Line: Dustin Hempel, jr., Industrial; James Garner, sr., Rice Cons.; Timirron Williams, jr., Edna; Tyler Steffek, jr., Hallettsville; Fred Tompkins, so., Hempstead; Luis Guerra, sr., Hempstead.

    Linebacker: Luther Cole, so., Rice; Ja'Reel Stovall, sr., Rice Cons.; Kristin Grifaldo, sr., Edna; Reid Leopold, so., Hallettsville; Alexis Jasso, jr., Hempstead; Justin Marin, jr., Hempstead; Trenton Thedford, jr., Industrial; Dylan Brune, sr., Palacios.

    Secondary: Jimario Grounds, so., Hallettsville; Trenton McGee, so., Hallettsville; DeMario Perez, jr., Hempstead; Michael Wolfe, sr., Hempstead; Everitt Grounds, sr., Rice Cons.; JaQuad McGrew, so., Rice Cons.; DeOntae Jones, so., Hempstead; Weston Muschalek, sr., Edna.

    Punter: Jamikel Dancy, sr., Rice Cons.

    District 15-2A, Division I

    Awards

    Co-MVPs: Brady Jones, sr., George West; Bobby Torres, sr., George West

    Offensive MVP: Trayden Staton, jr., Luling

    Defensive MVP: Victor Garza, sr., Marion

    Newcomer of the Year: Ricky Guerra, so., Jourdanton

    Coach of the Year: Tim Holt, George West

    First Team

    Offense

    Quarterback: Jordan Stanley*, jr., Marion; Dalton Sturm, jr., Goliad; .

    Running Back: Jeremy Pena, sr., Goliad; Raphael Dehoyos, jr., Marion; Hudson Wallace, sr., George West; Brendon Cubit, so., Luling.

    Fullback: Enrique Nieto*, sr., George West; Isaac Oropeza, jr., Jourdanton.

    Tight End: Trae Smith, jr., George West; Nick Lopez, jr., Jourdanton.

    Wide Receiver: Davis Ohrt, sr., Goliad; Joseph Feist, sr., George West; Josh Alvarez, jr., Luling; Austin Soto, sr., Marion.

    Center: Quest Newberry*, sr., George West; Clint Cantu, jr., Luling.

    Guard: Bret Brown*, sr., Marion; Jesse Haros, sr., George West; Joseph Lujan, sr., Goliad; Zach Olguin, sr., Luling.

    Tackle: Eli Garcia*, jr., George West; David Germann, sr., Marion; Omar Ordonez, sr., Luling; Austin Speed, jr., Goliad; Ryan Everett, jr., Jourdanton.

    Kicker: Dalton Sturm, jr., Goliad

    Defense

    Tackle: Tyler Gibson, jr., Luling; Aaron Bermudez, sr., Luling; Anderson Daniels, sr., George West; Israel Aguero, sr., Jourdanton.

    End: Ches Elley, sr., Luling; Enrique Nieto, sr., George West; R.D. McCarrell, sr., Jourdanton; David Germann, sr., Marion; Ty Ross, so., Goliad.

    Inside Linebacker: Jesse Haros, sr., George West; Enrique Lugo, jr., Jourdanton; Michael Vega, jr., Marion; Joseph Burns, so., Goliad; Zach Lawton, jr., Luling.

    Outside Linebacker: Brenden Cubit, so., Luling; Raphael Dehoyos, jr., Marion; Lucas Barcak, sr., George West; Nick Lopez, jr., Jourdanton; Trey Moya, jr., Goliad.

    Cornerback: Avery Pawelek, jr., George West; Hudson Wallace, sr., George West; Ty Anderson, jr., Luling; Jourden Stanley, jr., Marion.

    Safety: Austin Soto, sr., Marion; Keeton Coe, jr., Luling; Josie Blevins, jr., George West; Alex Aguero, so., Jourdanton.

    Punter: Dalton Sturm, jr., Goliad.

    Second Team

    Offense

    Quarterback: Andrew Katzfey, sr., George West; Chase Harrison, jr., Jourdanton.

    Running Back: Quinton Grant, sr., Luling; Lukas Barcak, sr., George West; Miguel Vega, jr., Marion; Brandon Pacheco, sr., Jourandaton; Jerren Scott, so., San Antonio Cole.

    Fullback: Victor Garza, sr., Marion; Isaac Jacob Kelly, so., Cole.

    Tight End: Jalen Moore, sr., Goliad; Tyler O'Bryan, sr., Marion.

    Wide Receiver: Jorge Munoz, sr., Luling; Colby Berger, jr., Goliad; Bryan Flores, sr., Marion; Nicolas Mauricio, sr., San Antonio Brooks Academy; Taylen Moore, so., Luling.

    Center: Israel Aguero, sr., Jourdanton; Charles Wright, jr., Goliad.

    Guard: Robert Rutledge, sr., George West; Enrique Lugo, jr., Jourdanton; Orlando Ordonez, sr., Luling; Hunter Vogel, sr., Marion.

    Tackle: Bryan Chesser, sr., George West; Dontae Green, so., Luling; Josh San Miguel, sr., Goliad; Curtis Chaplain, jr., Marion; Raul Galindo, sr., Jourdanton.

    Kicker: Jesse Haros, sr., George West.

    Defense

    Tackle: Matt Grimaldo, jr., George West; Bret Brown, sr., Marion; Austin Speed, jr., Goliad; Aaron Werlein, sr., Luling.

    End: A.J. Burks, sr., Luling; Quest Newberry, sr., George West; Ryan Everett, jr., Jourdanton; Lorenzo Washington, jr., Marion; Davis Ohrt, sr., Goliad.

    Inside Linebacker: Zack Moreno, sr., George West; Jeremy Pena, sr., Goliad; Mark Martinez, sr., Luling; Derek Davila, sr., Brooks Academy; Josh Jennings, jr., Cole.

    Outside Linebacker: Jeren Scott, so., Cole; Jacob Kelly, so., Cole; Robert Albury, jr., Brooks Academy; Derek Franco, jr., Luling.

    Cornerback: Edward Aguilar, sr., Jourdanton; Tyler Davis, jr., Jourdanton; Damian Mendiola, sr., Brooks Academy; Abraham Palomo, sr., Luling.

    Safety: Nicolas Mauricio, sr., Brooks Academy; Andre Terrell, sr., Cole; Dylan Flores, sr., Marion; Justin Thomas, so., Goliad; Tony Brown, sr., Luling.

    Punter: Raphael Dehoyos, jr., Marion.

    District 12-2A, Division II

    Awards

    Co-MVPs: Logan Meuth, sr., Lexington; Jason Washington, sr., Lexington

    Defensive MVP: Tyler Meyer, sr., Lexington

    Offensive MVP: Kogan Garrett, sr., Lexington

    Special Teams MVP: Alex Lara, so., Schulenburg

    Defensive Newcomer of the Year: Tony Brown, fr., Jarrell

    Offensive Newcomer of the Year: Miles Hannigan, so., Lexington

    First Team

    Offense

    Quarterback: Sam Isenberg, sr., Blanco; Ross Bludau, jr., Schulenburg.

    Running Back: Cash Flot, sr., Lexington; Eriq Mitchell, jr., Lexington; Colton Childress, sr., Blanco; Tim Goodman, sr., Blanco; Carson Skala, jr., Rogers; Trevor Coots, sr., Rogers; Brody Malovets, so., Rogers; Jyron McKenzie, sr., Schulenburg; Trey Fuller, sr., Jarrell; Preston Workman, jr. Johnson City.

    Wide Receiver: Zach Lay, sr., Lexington; London Jacob, jr., Lexington; W.E. Meuth, so., Lexington; Quinn Dillard, sr., Blanco; Jeffrey Lara, jr., Schulenburg.

    Tight End: Erique Godino, jr., Rogers.

    Line: Chase Hibbeler, sr., Lexington; Jacob Warner, sr., Lexington; Chris Barnett, sr., Blanco; Mason LeBlanc, jr., Blanco; E.J. Waggy, sr., Rogers; Sam Jones, sr., Randolph; Cody Hartford, sr., Randolph.

    Defense

    Tackle: Ray Gardner, sr., Lexington; Colt Sunvison, jr., Lexington; Josef Fowler, sr., Rogers; Trent Glaser, so., Rogers; Justin Pavlica, sr., Schulenburg; Clayton Haley, sr., Johnson City.

    End: Todd Glass, sr., Lexington; Oscar Sauceda, sr., Lexington; Britton Wagner, sr., Blanco; Jackson Sodek, jr., Rogers; Ty Winkler, sr., Schulenburg; Sam Jones, sr., Randolph.

    Linebacker: Tyler Brown, sr., Blanco; Quinn Dillard, sr., Blanco; Enrique Godino, jr., Rogers; Dylan Mendoza, sr., Rogers; Colton Bubela, sr., Schulenburg; Marcos Cardenas, sr., Jarrell; Daniel Beltran, sr., Jarrell; Alonzo Barelift, sr., Randolph.

    Cornerback: Corey Strain, jr., Lexington; Alex Palos, jr., Blanco.

    Safety: Eriq Mitchell, jr., Lexington; Kevin Ledbetter, jr., Lexington; Tyler Vornsand, jr., Schulenburg.

    Second Team

    Offense

    Quarterback: Dylan Peters, sr., Rogers.

    Running Back: Colton Elrod, so., Blanco; Alonzo Barclift, sr., Randolph; Damani Phillips, sr., Randolph.

    Wide Receiver: Andrew Lane, so., Lexington; McKay Adamson, so., Blanco; Jaxon Riebesehl, sr., Johnson City.

    Tight End: Nate Holcomb, jr., Lexington; Andrew Burgess, so., Blanco; Hayden Besetzny, sr., Schulenburg.

    Line: Christian Green, sr., Lexington; Martin Solis, so., Lexington; Jakob Moreland, jr., Lexington; Kevin Page, jr., Lexington; Jubal Elrod, jr., Blanco; Hunter Goodman, so., Blanco; Tom Lawless, sr., Rogers; John Lawless, sr., Rogers; Connor Layne, so., Rogers; T.J. Winn, jr., Rogers; Carlos Martinez, sr., Schulenburg; Dalton Manning, jr., Schulenburg; John Lara, sr., Schulenburg; David Cortes, sr., Jarrell.

    Defense

    Tackle: Chase Hibbeler, sr., Lexington; Ed Alvarado, sr., Blanco; Brandon Bruce, so., Rogers; Tristan Wendt, jr., Schulenburg; Hayden Besetzny, sr., Schulenburg; Christian Doleres, sr., Johnson City.

    End: Bradley Campbell, so., Lexington; Jake Breeding, so., Blanco; Mason Marinik, so., Rogers; Micah Jones, sr., Randolph.

    Linebacker: Zach Lay, sr., Lexington; Aikman Elrod, so., Blanco; Gerardo Montoya, jr., Schulenburg; Samuel Perez, sr., Jarrell; Bryan London, so., Randolph.

    Secondary: Jamyon Scott, jr., Lexington; Chad Marshall, sr., Blanco; McKay Adamson, so., Blanco; Carson Skala, jr., Rogers; Brody Malovets, so., Rogers; Matt Stoughton, sr., Rogers; Dax Dittrich, sr., Schulenburg; Richard Moran, sr., Jarrell.

    District 13-2A, Division II

    Awards

    MVP: Ty Slanina*, sr., East Bernard

    Offensive MVP: Devon Molis*, sr., Hitchcock

    Defensive MVP: Grant Aschenbeck*, jr., East Bernard

    Newcomer of the Year: Zach Stavinoha*, so., East Bernard

    First Team

    Offense

    Quarterback: Emmitt Foyt, sr., Danbury.

    Running Back: Allen Gillis, sr., Boling; Cedrick Perkins, jr., East Bernard; Josh George, sr., Hitchcock.

    Tight End: Nathan Hlavinka, jr., East Bernard; Riley Riojas, sr., Boling.

    Wide Receiver: Trevor Long*, jr., East Bernard; Brannon Larson, jr., Danbury; Tyler Blackwell, jr., Danbury; Marquez Oliver, jr., Hitchcock.

    Center: Miles Muzik*, sr., East Bernard.

    Line: Mac Gideon*, sr., East Bernard; Marcus Escobido, sr., Hitchcock; Jackson LeCompte, sr., Danbury; Kipp Welch, sr., Boling; Colin Dusek, sr., East Bernard; Gray Laskoskie, sr., Hitchcock.

    Kicker: Derrick Rucka, jr., East Bernard.

    Defense

    Tackle: Austin Lee*, sr., East Bernard; Jonathan Waddy, sr., Boling; Eric Mills, sr., Hitchcock.

    End: Justin McGuire, jr., East Bernard; Jordan Darr, sr., East Bernard; Jackson LeCompte, sr., Danbury.

    Inside Linebacker: Mitchel Zimmerle*, sr., Danbury; Cody Rosales, jr., East Bernard; Tony Combs, jr., Hitchcock.

    Outside Linebacker: Trevor Long, jr., East Bernard; Collin Cowsert, jr., Danbury; Jack Delmar, sr., East Bernard; Bruce Eversole, sr., Hitchcock.

    Secondary: Victor Pettit, sr., East Bernard; Ryan Moreno, jr., Boling; Edward Palomares, jr., Tidehaven; Brannon Larson, jr., Danbury.

    Punter: Cullen Adcock, sr., Danbury.

    Second Team

    Offense

    Quarterback: Dean Bagby, jr., Van Vleck.

    Running Back: Truston Norris, jr., Van Vleck; Joc Richardson, jr., East Bernard; Eric Gooden, sr., Boling.

    Tight End: Bruce Eversole, sr., Hitchcock; Danny Fitzgerald, sr., Tidehaven.

    Wide Receiver: Marcus Brown, sr., Van Vleck; Colbey Calk, so., Van Vleck; Spencer Semen, jr., Danbury; Peyton Taska, so., Tidehaven.

    Center: Nick Abbott, sr., Boling.

    Line: Alan Zapalac, sr., Brazos; Austin Lee, sr., East Bernard; Ethan Russell, sr., East Bernard; Johnny Piwonka, sr., Tidehaven; Chayce Haas, sr., Boling.

    Kicker: Dennis Benavidez, sr., Hitchcock.

    Defense

    Tackle: Jakob Jalowy, sr., East Bernard; Kenyatta Woodard, jr., Boling; Colby Geissen, sr., Danbury.

    End: Eric Gooden, sr., Boling; Marcos Escobedo, sr., Hitchcock; Vincent Palomares, sr., Tidehaven.

    Inside Linebacker: Riley Riojas, sr., Boling; Truston Norris, jr., Van Vleck; Lane Moore, jr., Danbury; Josh George, sr., Hitchcock.

    Outside Linebacker: Caleb Winkenwerder, jr., Boling; Ryan Piper, jr., Danbury; Marcus Brown, sr., Van Vleck.

    Secondary: Eddie Goodman, jr., Hitchcock; Jaylon Tolbert, fr., Boling; Spencer Seman, jr., Danbury; Tevin Austin, jr., Van Vleck; Nathan Silva, so., Tidehaven.

    Punter: Eric Villarreal, so., Tidehaven.

    District 15-2A, Division II

    Awards

    MVP: Phillip Garza*, sr., Poth

    Offensive MVP: K.D. Glenn, sr., Karnes City

    Defensive MVP: Garrett Liska, sr., Karnes City

    Newcomer of the Year: Thomas Krawietz, so., Poth

    Coach of the Year: Jim Wood, Karnes City

    First Team

    Offense

    Quarterback: Will Urban*, sr., Dilley.

    Running Back: Dylan Wright*, so., Karnes City; Matt Valadez, jr., Stockdale.

    Fullback: Zach Lyssy, sr., Poth.

    Wide Reciever: Philip Vaughan, sr., Karnes City; Leo Garcia, jr., Dilley; Joel Garcia, sr., Cotulla; Mario Bermea, jr., Natalia; Arturo Contreras, so., Natalia.

    Tight End: Jerrek Hosek*, jr., Poth; Chance Leal, sr., Karnes City.

    Center: Marcus Rodriguez, sr., Dilley.

    Line: Jordan Garcia*, sr., Cotulla; Weston Block, sr., Karnes City; Austin Block, sr., Karnes City; Craig Kilgore, sr., Poth; Zach Pfeil, jr., Stockdale.

    Kicker: John Garcia*, sr., Karnes City.

    Defense

    Tackle: Craig Kilgore, sr., Poth; John Garcia, sr., Karnes City; Jordan Garcia, sr., Cotulla.

    End: Weston Block*, sr., Karnes City; Joseph Tellez, sr., Cotulla; Marcos Guevara, so., Poth.

    Inside Linebacker: Chance Leal, sr., Karnes City; Kyler Felux, jr., Poth; Juan Cantu, sr., Dilley.

    Outside Linebacker: Hunter Pierdolla, sr., Stockdale; Joe Dominic Garcia, jr., Dilley; Johnny Perez, jr., Cotulla; Eric De La Rosa, sr., Natalia.

    Secondary: Joel Garcia, sr., Cotulla; Philip Vaughan, sr., Karnes City; Zach Lyssy, sr., Poth; Dusty Mosier, sr., Stockdale.

    Punter: Hunter Pierdolla, sr., Stockdale; David Llamas, jr., Bloomington.

    Second Team

    Offense

    Quarterback: Bert Villareal, sr., Natalia.

    Running Back: Orlando Bernal, sr., Dilley; David Garza, sr., Cotulla.

    Fullback: Nicholas Adams, sr., Karnes City.

    Wide Receiver: Dusty Mosier, sr., Stockdale; Blake Lyssy, jr., Poth; Joe Martinez, jr., Bloomington; Garrett Earlywine, jr., Nixon-Smiley.

    Tight End: Isaiah Miranda, sr., Cotulla; Kyler Felux, jr., Poth.

    Center: Raul Loza, sr., Natalia.

    Line: Matt Zavala, jr., Poth; Tanner Chavana, jr., Bloomington; Logan McMain, jr., Nixon-Smiley; Dylan Dunn, jr., Stockdale; Santana Aguilar, jr., Dilley.

    Defense

    Tackle: Zack Pawelek, sr., Karnes City; Josh Carroll, so., Stockdale; Tanner Chavana, jr., Bloomginton; Matt Zavala, jr., Poth.

    End: Tanner Maxwell, sr., Stockdale; Chayse Leal, so., Karnes City; Alejandro Guzman, so., Dilley.

    Inside Linebacker: Dylan Dunn, jr., Stockdale; Isaiah Miranda, sr., Cotulla.

    Outside Linebacker: Dylan Lopez, jr., Karnes City; P.J. Zendejas, so., Bloomington; Robert Bischak, sr., Stockdale.

    Secondary: K.D. Glenn, sr., Karnes City; Miguel Marquez, sr., Stockdale; Blake Lyssy, jr., Poth; Ruben Aguirre, sr., Bloomington.

    District 16-2A, Division II

    Awards

    MVP: Marcus Thompson, sr., Refugio

    Defensive Player of the Year: Miguel Arce, sr., Banquete

    Offensive Player of the Year: Travis Quintanilla, jr., Refugio

    Newcomer of the Year: Isaiah Perez, fr., Refugio

    Coaches of the Year: Jason Herring, Refugio; Kevin Hermes, Banquete

    First Team

    Offense

    Quarterback: Ben Benavides, sr., Banquete.

    Running Back: John Cantu, sr., Taft; Jacob Gonzalez, sr., Banquete; Draigon Silvas, sr., Refugio; Cody Salinas, sr., Riviera; Nick Labanino, jr., Santa Gertrudis Academy.

    Fullback: Fonzi Montalvo, sr., Riviera.

    Wide Receiver: Tyler Castellano, so., Refugio; Louie Whetsel, so., Refugio; Jesse Mayo, sr., Riviera; Carlos Rocha, jr., Santa Gertrudis Academy; John Montes, jr., Taft; Manuel Garcia, sr., Banquete; Jacob Cantu, jr., Freer.

    Tight End: Jose Tolentino, sr., Hebbronville.

    Line: Noel Noguez, sr., Banquete; John Wesley Shipp, sr., Refugio; Logan Myers, sr., Refugio; Joe Saldana, so., Taft; Bobby De La Cruz, sr., Taft; Brody Longmire, sr., Skidmore-Tynan; Jeffrey Bolts, sr., Banquete.

    Kicker: Bruno Montoni, sr., Banquete; Adolfo Cordero, jr., Refugio.

    Defense

    Tackle: John Wesley Shipp, sr., Refugio; Randy Gonzalez, sr., Banquete; Kyle Jostes, sr., Skidmore-Tynan; Tony Ledezma, sr., Riviera.

    End: Devon LaFrance, jr., Refugio; Austin Edwards, so., Taft; Weston Gallia, sr., Banquete; Trent Selby, jr., Taft.

    Inside Linebacker: Ross Sullivan, jr., Banquete; Jack Gumm, sr., Refugio; Cord Casas, sr., Freer; Austin Garza, jr., Hebbronville; Jacob Longoria, sr., Riviera.

    Outside Linebacker: Phillip Martinez, jr., Taft; Jacob Gonzalez, sr., Banquete; Aaron Serrato, so., Freer; Alex Coronado, jr., Refugio; Uriah Luna, sr., Santa Gertrudis Academy.

    Cornerback: J.B. Brown, jr., Refugio; Arnold Bueno, sr., Banquete; James Mendez, sr., Taft; Orlando Balboa, so., Taft; Albert Alaniz, so., Hebbronville; Victor Montemayor, sr., Banquete.

    Safety: Cameron Sternadel, sr., Refugio; Ryan McKee, sr., Riviera; Juan Cantu, jr., Taft; Manuel Garcia, sr., Banquete; Jacob Cantu, jr., Freer.

    Punter: Adrian Garcia, sr., Santa Gertrudis Academy; Ryan McKee, sr., Riviera.

    Utility

    Randy Perez, sr., Banquete; Jeremy Alaniz, jr., Freer; Elias Alaniz, so., Hebbronville; Colton Carroll, sr., Refugio; Tyler Irby, sr., Riviera; Uriah Luna, sr., Santa Gertrudis Academy; Sebastian Hernandez, sr., Skidmore-Tynan; Jestin Flores, jr., Taft.

    Second Team

    Offense

    Quarterback: Jestin Flores, jr., Taft.

    Running Back: Arnold Bueno, sr., Banquete; Justin Ramirez, sr., Riviera; Trent Selby, jr., Taft; Donovan Encinia, jr., Skidmore-Tynan.

    Fullback: Ryan Lasko, so., Skidmore-Tynan.

    Wide Receiver: Juan Ramirez, jr., Refugio; Brenden Suarez, sr., Riviera; Michel Orozco, so., Santa Gertrudis Academy; Richard Nanez, so., Taft; Smiley Almaguer, jr., Banquete; Ray Bazan, sr., Banquete; Orlando Balboa, so., Freer; Oscar Rodriguez, sr., Hebbronville.

    Tight End: Roger De La Paz, jr., Banquete; Cord Casas, sr., Freer.

    Line: Danny Gonzalez, jr., Hebbronville; Jacob Longoria, sr., Riviera; Jake Henderson, sr., Refugio; Brendon Breland, jr., Banquete; Michael Flores, jr., Taft; Ralph Saucedo, sr., Freer; Christian Leal, jr., Banquete; Joe Richard Castellano, so., Refugio.

    Defense

    Tackle: Norverto Garcia, sr., Santa Gertrudis Academy; Marcos Suarez, jr., Banquete; Alex Valdez, sr., Refugio; Lane Hazelip, so., Taft; Kevin Leal, sr., Freer.

    End: Robert Salazar, sr., Freer; Lorenzo Huerta, sr., Hebbronville; Mason Murr, sr., Riviera; Ricardo Perez, so., Santa Gertrudis Academy; Jim LaFond, jr., Refugio.

    Inside Linebacker: Nick Labanino, jr., Santa Gertrudis Academy; David Nesmith, so., Taft; David Gonzalez, jr., Hebbronville; Hunter Meyer, jr., Riviera.

    Outside Linebacker: Branden Suarez, sr., Riviera; Nick Montoya, fr., Santa Gertrudis Academy; Jerry Fuentes, sr., Skidmore-Tynan; Josh Vasquez, fr., Taft.

    Cornerback: Angel Diaz, so., Santa Gertrudis Academy; Brian Mendez, fr., Taft; O.J. Ramirez, jr., Banquete; Junior Cadena, sr., Freer; Dalton Klare, jr., Refugio.

    Safety: Cody Salinas, sr., Riviera; Christian Garcia, jr., Santa Gertrudis Academy; Tomas Moore, sr., Skidmore-Tynan; A.D. Pena, fr., Banquete; Arturo Huerta, fr., Hebbronville.

    District 13-1A, Division I

    Awards

    MVP: JaKyle Harris, jr., Weimar

    Offensive MVP: Riley Schaefer, jr., Thorndale

    Defensive MVP: Fabian Gomez, sr., Thorndale

    Newcomer of the Year: Juwan Almedia, so., Weimar

    Utility Player of the Year: Reece Nicholson, sr., Holland

    First Team

    Offense

    Quarterback: Jacob Cantu, sr., Holland

    Running Back: Delexus Gordon, sr., Weimar; Darius Brooks, so., Thorndale; Mitchell Mica, jr., Flatonia.

    Receiver: Seth Helmcamp, jr., Weimar; Gus Venegas, so., Flatonia; Lane Hobbs, sr., Thrall; Austen Stolte, sr., Thrall; Keon Mays, sr., Thorndale; Colton Austin, so., Thorndale.

    Line: Sam Cortez, sr., Holland; Miguel Grifaldo, sr., Flatonia; Jose Cedello, sr., Flatonia; Lorenzo Llana, jr., Thorndale; Heath Vasquez, sr., Thorndale; Ja'Braylin Thomas, sr., Weimar; Cody Hamer, sr., Weimar; Trevor Bosch, sr., Weimar; Colten Heine, so., Thrall.

    Kicker: Colton Luton, jr., Thrall.

    Defense

    Line: Ortis Newhouse, jr., Weimar; Jose Nino, so., Weimar; Cody Hamer, sr., Weimar; Sterling Kothmann, jr., Thorndale; Daniel Flores, sr., Flatonia; Sam Cortez, sr., Holland; Austen Stolte, sr., Thrall.

    Linebacker: Saul Rosales, so., Weimar; Lorenzo Llana, jr., Thorndale; Miguel Grifaldo, sr., Flatonia; Will Bruns, jr., Flatonia; Amado Minor, so., Holland; Jamie Guess, sr., Thrall; Lane Hobbs, sr., Thrall.

    Secondary: Keon Mays, sr., Thorndale; Troy Gomez, jr., Thorndale; Evan Butcher, sr., Flatonia; Gus Venegas, so., Flatonia; Payton Wells, sr., Weimar; Seth Helmcamp, jr., Weimar; Delexus Gordon, sr., Weimar.

    Punter: Cody Lankford, sr., Holland; Colton Luton, jr., Thrall.

    Second Team

    Offense

    Quarterback: Will Bruns, jr., Flatonia.

    Running Back: Alex Coleman, sr., Holland; Aaron Manzano, jr., Flatonia; Alex Kyner, so., Thrall.

    Receiver: Torre Johnson, sr., Weimar; Payton Wells, sr., Weimar; Colby Graig, sr., Flatonia; Evan Butcher, sr., Flatonia; Sam Stockton, sr., Thorndale; Colton Luton, jr., Thrall; Cody Lankford, sr., Holland.

    Line: Abraham Centeno, so., Flatonia; Lane Hasse, so., Weimar; Dylan Otto, sr., Weimar; Sterling Kothmann, jr., Thorndale; Chris Laurence, sr., Thorndale; Evan Allison, sr., Holland; Lorenzo Walker, jr., Holland; Kyle Nicholson, so., Holland; Cody Carter, sr., Thrall; Brian Cain, sr., Thrall.

    Kicker: Rion Gibson, jr., Holland.

    Defense

    Line: Daniel Avila, sr., Thorndale; Noe Rosales, sr., Weimar; Lorenzo Walker, jr., Holland; Kyle Nicholson, so., Holland; Mitchell Mica, jr., Flatonia; Colton McKinley, jr., Thrall; Colten Heine, so., Thrall.

    Linebacker: Christihan Rodriguez, sr., Flatonia; Leno Santos, so., Holland; Tyler Tubbs, so., Holland; Reece Kunschick, so., Weimar; Rowdy McCoy, so., Thorndale; Tyler Chandler, so., Thrall.

    Secondary: Reed Rightmer, jr., Flatonia; Dominic Rendon, sr., Holland; Christian Ramirez, so., Holland; Torre Johnson, sr., Weimar; Jake Miller, so., Thorndale; Seth Barker, jr., Thorndale; Joel Salazar, so., Thrall; Colton Luton, jr., Thrall.

    Punter: Gabriel Salinas, sr., Thorndale.

    District 15-1A, Division I

    Awards

    MVP: Evel Jones*, sr., Shiner

    Offensive Players of the Year: Wesley Guzman, sr., Three Rivers; Trevion Flowers, sr., Shiner.

    Defensive Player of the Year: Jacob Stafford*, jr., Shiner

    Newcomer of the Year: Kameron Smith, so., Ganado

    Coaching Staff of the Year: Steven Cerny and Shiner

    First Team

    Offense

    Quarterback: Derek Franke*, sr., Yorktown.

    Running Back: Paul Almendarez, fr., Three Rivers; Billy Jones, jr., Ganado; Jacob Stafford, jr., Shiner; Caleb Curtis, sr., Shiner.

    Wide Receiver: Weston Hallmark, sr., Kenedy; Dominic Cruz, jr., Kenedy; Tyler Patek, so., Shiner; Kyle Sparkman, sr., Ganado.

    Tight End: Michael Garcia, sr., Ganado; Caleb Kalich, jr., Shiner; Kalli Escamilla, sr., Three Rivers.

    Utility: Clay Vesely, jr., Ganado.

    Center: Cole Strauss, sr., Shiner; Ryan Arriaga, sr., Ganado.

    Line: James Lee, sr., Three Rivers; Aaron Meineke, sr., Three Rivers; Will Malek, jr., Ganado; Lane Strieber, sr., Yorktown; Isaac Cruz, sr., Kenedy; Max Huth, sr., Shiner; Craig Kneifel, jr., Shiner.

    Kicker: Weston Hallmark, sr., Kenedy; Jonathan Martinez, so., Ganado.

    Defense

    Tackle: Jaace Chumchal, sr., Shiner; Caleb Curtis, sr., Shiner; James Lee, sr., Three Rivers; Roman Leal, sr., Ganado; Austin Lawrence, sr., Kenedy.

    End: Braydan Andel, jr., Ganado; Michael Garcia, sr., Ganado; Lane Strieber, sr., Yorktown; Sheldon Hons, sr., Kenedy; Caleb Kalich, jr., Shiner; Kalli Escamilla, sr., Three Rivers.

    Outside Linebacker: Jon Asebedo, sr., Kenedy; Max Huth, sr., Shiner; Ray Salazar, jr., Ganado.

    Inside Linebacker: Zenon Sanchez, sr., Three Rivers; Kenny Kocian, sr., Ganado; Derek Franke, sr., Yorktown; Eddie Villarreal, sr., Kenedy.

    Secondary: Dominic Cruz, so., Kenedy; Trevion Flowers, sr., Shiner; Brady Cejka, sr., Shiner; Albert Moreno, sr., Three Rivers; Hagen Johnston, jr., Three Rivers; Clay Vesely, jr., Ganado.

    Punter: Hunter Mraz, jr., Shiner.

    Second Team

    Offense

    Quarterback: Rolie Zepeda, sr., Kenedy.

    Running Back: Kenny Kocian, sr., Ganado; Jacob Garcia, jr., Yorktown; Cedric Mejia, jr., Kenedy; Jesse Perez, so., Three Rivers.

    Wide Receiver: Jeremy Rodriguez, sr., Kenedy; Justin Stovall, fr., Shiner; Charlie Johnston, sr., Three Rivers; Dylan Martin, sr., Yorktown.

    Tight End: Dustin Metting, sr., Yorktown; Austin Lawrence, sr., Kenedy; Thomas Parks, jr., Ganado.

    Utility: Levi Fulcher, fr., Three Rivers.

    Center: Tanner Johanson, jr., Three Rivers; Nick Skoruppa, jr., Ganado; Ray J. Garza, jr., Kenedy.

    Line: Manuel Almeda, jr., Ganado; Salvador Almeda, jr., Ganado; Joe Ragusin, so., Yorktown; Sheldon Hons, sr., Kenedy; Joey Overton, jr., Shiner; Shane Edens, so., Three Rivers; T.J. Rodriguez, jr., Three Rivers.

    Kicker: Kris Patek, sr., Shiner.

    Defense

    Tackle: T.J. Rodriguez, jr., Three Rivers; Kevin Gorman, sr., Ganado; Nathan Hernandez, sr., Kenedy; Zach Arnold, sr., Shiner; Michael Lawrence, jr., Shiner.

    End: Dustin Metting, sr., Yorktown; Isaac Cruz, sr., Kenedy; Aaron Meineke, sr., Three Rivers.

    Outside Linebacker: Brian Kloesel, jr., Shiner; Weston Huff, so., Three Rivers; Benny Garcia, jr., Ganado; Trever Reed, jr., Yorktown.

    Inside Linebacker: Gunner McCann, so., Ganado; Caleb Schendel, jr., Yorktown.

    Secondary: Chad Neubauer, fr., Shiner; Charlie Johnston, sr., Three Rivers; Jonathan Martinez, so., Ganado; Dylan Martin, sr., Yorktown; Pressely Milson, sr., Yorktown.

    Punter: Hagen Johnston, jr., Three Rivers; Rolie Zepeda, sr., Kenedy.

    District 14-1A, Division II

    Awards

    MVP: Cameron Soto*, sr., Falls City

    Offensive MVP: DeBray Bonner*, sr., Woodsboro

    Defensive MVP: Eric Wiatrek*, jr., Falls City

    Newcomer of the Year: Chris Kutac*, so., Louise

    First Team

    Offense

    Quarterback: Tyler Quesada, sr., Woodsboro.

    Running Back: Jon Swierc, sr., Falls City; Casey Jones, sr., Pettus.

    Fullback: Cody Jendrusch, sr., Falls City; Jason Medina, sr., Runge.

    Wide Receiver: Logan Moses, sr., Woodsboro; Lionel Brown, jr., Woodsboro; Stephen Harlos, jr., Falls City; Dean Gaskamp, jr., Falls City; Anthony Mendoza, jr., Pettus.

    Tight End: Darren Torres, jr., Runge.

    Line: Dylan Cheatham, sr., Falls City; Devon Lyssy, jr., Falls City; Matt Gonzales, so., Pettus; Connor Fox, so., Pettus; Richard Ramirez, jr., Runge; Ryan Saucedo, jr., Runge; Justin Fierova, jr., Woodsboro; Ethan Hulsey, sr., Louise.

    Utility: Rob Molina, sr., Runge.

    Kicker: Ryan Saucedo, jr., Runge.

    Defense

    Line: Ryan Saucedo, jr., Runge; Dylan Cheatham, sr., Falls City; Jake Hinds, sr., Falls City; Jacob Nesloney, so., Woodsboro; Mikey Barraza, so., Woodsboro; Zach Gonzales, fr., Pettus.

    Inside Linebacker: Colton Beam, sr., Falls City; Will Siemens, jr., Louise; Rob Molina, sr., Runge; DeBray Bonner, sr., Woodsboro.

    Outside Linebacker: Phillip Lyssy, sr., Falls City; Jeric Esparza, so., Runge; Dillon Starr, sr., Woodsboro.

    Cornerback: John Constante, jr., Pettus; Travis Perez, sr., Runge; Dean Gaskamp, jr., Falls City; David Carmichael, so., Woodsboro.

    Safety: Austen Camber, jr., Falls City; Dylan Torres, jr., Runge; Casey Jones, sr., Pettus; Jonathan Flores, jr., Woodsboro.

    Punter: Lionel Brown, jr., Woodsboro; Darren Torres, jr., Runge.

    Second Team

    Offense

    Quarterback: John Grayson, sr., Pettus; Travis Perez, sr., Runge.

    Running Back: Dylan Torres, sr., Runge; Noe Puentes, jr., Louise.

    Fullback: Will Siemens, jr., Louise.

    Wide Receiver: Andy Villarreal, so., Woodsboro; Cody Houdman, so., Falls City.

    Tight End: Royce Leonhardt, sr., Falls City; Jared Martinez, sr., Woodsboro.

    Line: Richard Gomez, jr., Pettus; Jonathan Mauer, sr., Pettus; Levi Lewis, jr., Runge; Bryan Winters, jr., Runge; Zach Lopez, jr., Woodsboro; T.J. Garcia, jr., Woodsboro; Colton Beam, sr., Falls City; Jon Sekula, jr., Falls City.

    Utility: Zach Gonzales, fr., Pettus.

    Kicker: Connor Payne, sr., Woodsboro.

    Defense

    Line: Carlos Martinez, jr., Louise; Royce Leonhardt, sr., Falls City; Connor Fox, jr., Pettus; Eric Gutierrez sr., Runge; Jared Martinez, sr., Woodsboro; Justin Fierova, jr., Woodsboro.

    Inside Linebacker: Matt Gonzales, so., Pettus; Lucas Alvear, sr., Runge; Logan Moses, sr., Woodsboro.

    Outside Linebacker: Robert Arriaga, jr., Woodsboro; Tyler Malcolm, jr., Falls City.

    Cornerback: Jon Swierc, sr., Falls City; George Aguilar, sr., Louise; Severo Salas, sr., Runge; Lionel Brown, jr., Woodsboro; Josh Herrera, jr., Pettus.

    Safety: Chris Kutac, so., Louise; Ryan Bird, so., Runge.

    Punter: Josh Herrera, jr., Pettus.

    TAPPS Division II, District 3

    First Team

    Offense

    Line: Isaiah Montez, jr., San Antonio Holy Cross; Matt Hawkins, sr., San Antonio Christian; Cody Cox, sr., Austin Hyde Park; Logan Waters, jr., S.A. Christian; Noah Fuentes, jr., Holy Cross.

    Quarterback: Sam Moreno, sr., Holy Cross.

    Running Back: Kyron Davis, sr., Holy Cross; Chase Potter, sr., S.A. Christian; Ty Merriweather, sr., San Marcos Academy; Dustin Quigley, jr., Hyde Park.

    Wide Receiver: Corey Robinson, sr., S.A. Christian; Zach Fernandez, sr., Holy Cross; Tony Kwiatkowski, sr., Austin Regents; Trent Jones, sr., S.A. Christian.

    Athlete: Andrew Meyning, sr., Regents; Greg Kelly, jr., Holy Cross.

    Kicker: Jansen Tapia, jr., Hyde Park.

    Defense

    Line: Will Bowers, sr., Regents; Cody Cox, sr., Hyde Park; Steven Constantine, jr., San Antonio TMI; Sean Quinlan, sr., S.A. Christian.

    Linebacker: Estevan Gutierrez, sr., San Marcos Academy; Logan Waters, jr., S.A. Christian; Raymond Hickson, sr., Holy Cross; J.P. Garcia, jr., Holy Cross; Julian Roberts, sr., TMI.

    Secondary: Tony Kwiatkowski, sr., Regents; Chase Potter, sr., S.A. Christian; Jon Brinson, sr., Hyde Park; J.T. Dulske, sr., S.A. Christian; Eric Alvarez, sr., St. Joseph.

    Punter: Zach Fernandez, sr., Holy Cross.

    Second Team

    Offense

    Line: Caleb Kyle, sr., Regents; Jacob Browning, sr., Hyde Park; Charlie Holloway, sr., St. Joseph; Garrett Notzon, sr., TMI; Adam Keith, sr., S.A. Christian; Chizi Ibezim, jr., S.A. Christian.

    Quarterback: Turner Goudge, jr., S.A. Christian.

    Running Back: Douglas Meynig, sr., Regents; Jackson Effiom, so., Hyde Park; Barclay Proctor, jr., St. Joseph; Sailor Metz, sr., TMI; Sam Alvarado, so., Austin St. Dominic Savio.

    Wide Receiver: Marcus Peoples, sr., Holy Cross; J.T. Dulske, sr., S.A. Christian; McCade Rice, jr., Regents; Danny Gonzales, sr., TMI.

    Athlete: Joe Brinson, sr., Hyde Park.

    Kicker: Turner Goudge, jr., S.A. Christian.

    Defense

    Line: Steven Garza, sr., Holy Cross; Adam Keith, sr., S.A. Christian; Chris Molak, sr., S.A. Christian; Chizi Ibezim, jr., St. Dominic Savio; Jeremy Martinez, so., Holy Cross.

    Linebacker: Tave Wise, jr., Regents; Joey Aquilar, sr., Holy Cross; Daniel King, sr., Hyde Park; Barclay Proctor, jr., St. Joseph; Ryan Ross, sr., S.A. Christian; Dax Benkendorfer, jr., Hyde Park.

    Secondary: Brandon Kolodzy, jr., Hyde Park; Aaron Naranjo, sr., Holy Cross; Andrew Meynig, sr., Regents; Ben Rinke, jr., Hyde Park; Danny Gonzales, sr., TMI.

    Punter: Sam Lorrilard, so., S.A. Christian.

    TAPPS Division III, District 5

    First Team

    Offense

    Line: Kolby Kahlden, sr., Bryan Brazos Christian; Laddie Patek, sr., Shiner St. Paul; Danson Bludau, jr., Hallettsville Sacred Heart; Ryan Baron, sr., Bryan St. Joseph; Cole Easterling, sr., Sacred Heart.

    Quarterback: Dakota Kresta, sr., St. Paul.

    Running Back: Jonathan Vanek, jr., Sacred Heart; Adam Hollenbach, sr., St. Paul; Nick Damon, jr., St. Joseph; Jared Markham, sr., St. Paul.

    Wide Receiver: Dylan Barton, sr., St. Paul; Cade Brewer, sr., Sacred Heart; Casey Jirkovsky, sr., Sacred Heart; Ernest Sanchez, jr., San Antonio St. Gerard.

    Tight End: Martin Kennedy, sr., St. Paul.

    Kicker: Will McCurdy, sr., Brazos Christian.

    Defense

    Line: Kolby Kahlden, sr., Brazos Christian; Laddie Patek, sr., St. Paul; Brier Shimek, sr., Sacred Heart; Michael Kahil, sr., Brazos Christian; Tyler Morgan, sr., St. Paul.

    Linebacker: Leightin Pilat, sr., Sacred Heart; Martin Kennedy, sr., St. Paul; Braden Jansky, so., Sacred Heart; Dylan Barton, sr., St. Paul; Jamarkus Amos, jr., St. Joseph.

    Secondary: Mitchell McElroy, sr., St. Paul; Kenny Honnas, jr., Brazos Christian; Jonathan Vanek, jr., Sacred Heart; Adam Hollenbach, sr., St. Paul; Evan Wick, jr., Sacred Heart.

    Punter: Brier Shimek, sr., Sacred Heart.

    Second Team

    Offense

    Line: Brier Shimek, sr., Sacred Heart; Travis Raabe, jr., St. Paul; Justin Siegel, sr., St. Paul; Michael Kahil, sr., Brazos Christian; Ben Gross, so., Schertz John Paul II.

    Quarterback: Luke McClure, so., St. Joseph.

    Running Back: Tres Todd, jr., St. Joseph; Kenny Honnas, jr., Brazos Christian; Mike McCabe, jr., John Paul II; Mitchell McElroy, sr., St. Paul.

    Wide Receiver: Glenn Jackson, jr., St. Gerard; Ronnell Davis, sr., St. Gerard; Trey Holt, sr., Brazos Christian.

    Tight End: Evan Wick, jr., Sacred Heart.

    Kicker: Casey Jirkovsky, sr., Sacred Heart.

    Defense

    Line: Trent Janak, jr., Sacred Heart; Ben Gross, so., John Paul II; Lucas Lipscomb, sr., St. Joseph; Austin Horne, sr., St. Paul; Cooper Owen, jr., Brazos Chrsitian.

    Linebacker: Casey Jirkovsky, sr., Sacred Heart; Matthew Krause, jr., St. Joseph; Trey Holt, sr., Brazos Christian; Joe Knotts, sr., John Paul II; Will McCurdy, sr., Brazos Christian.

    Secondary: Cade Brewer, sr., Sacred Heart; Jared Markham, sr., St. Paul; Nicky Damon, jr., St. Joseph; Mike McCabe, jr., John Paul II; Justin Duewall, jr., Brazos Christian.

    Punter: Will McCurdy, sr., Brazos Christian.



    Community Eventsadd