Prev

    Five area teams state ranked by Texas Football



    Texas Football District Picks

    Following are Advocate-area district winners predicted by Dave Campbell's Texas Football magazine.

    District 23-4A: Angleton

    District 30-4A: Calallen

    District 25-3A: Bellville

    District 26-3A: La Grange

    District 14-2A, Division I: Hallettsville

    District 15-2A, Division I: Luling

    District 13-2A, Division II: East Bernard

    District 14-2A, Division II: Rogers

    District 15-2A, Division II: Poth

    District 16-2A, Division II: Refugio

    District 13-1A, Division I: Thorndale

    District 15-1A, Division I: Shiner

    District 14-1A, Division II: Falls City

    TAPPS Division II, District 3: San Antonio Christian

    TAPPS Division III, District 5: Hallettsville Sacred Heart

    Football season doesn't begin for two months, but the anticipation will increase with the release of Dave Campbell's Texas Football magazine.

    The publication, which is known as the bible of Texas Football, is scheduled to be on newsstands Friday.

    Refugio quarterback Travis Quintanilla won't be hard to find.

    Quintanilla heads into his senior season as the Class 2A coverboy. Quintanilla is also a winner of a Davey award as a Gridiron Legends Player of the Year.

    Quintanilla is also a member of the preseason Class 2A all-state team. Refugio teammate Devon LaFrance was named to the all-state team on the defensive line and Hallettsville's Dalton Herrington was selected in the secondary.

    Refugio is ranked No. 2 in the Class 2A, Division II state poll behind defending state champion East Bernard.

    Hallettsville is ranked No. 9 in the Class 2A, Division I state poll.

    Victoria East quarterback Jonathan Ortega is also named as a potential breakout player in Class 4A.

    Calhoun is ranked No. 24 in the Class 4A preseason poll, behind District 30-4A foe Calallen, which is ranked No. 19.

    Gonzales linebacker J.T. Miller is on the Class 3A preseason all-state list at linebacker.

    El Campo, which advanced to the Class 3A, Division I state final last season, is ranked No. 25 in the preseason poll.

    Shiner linebacker Jacob Stafford received honorable mention for the Class 1A Coverboy and was a preseason all-state selection at linebacker.

    Shiner punter Hunter Mraz and Ganado offensive lineman Will Malek were also named to the Class 1A preseason all-state team.

    Shiner was ranked No. 5 in the Class 1A, Division I state poll.



    Community Eventsadd